Results for: Soybean

Does soybean have gluten in it?

No. Pure soybeans do not contain gluten. However, there is always the possibility of cross-contamination in the fields/processing plants, so use your own discretion.
Thanks for the feedback!

Are soybeans considered a nut?

No, soybean is a legume, used as a pulse vegetable or an oilseed. Boiled soybeans are sometimes fried just like peanuts for the same purpose, but they are not nuts.
Thanks for the feedback!

Are soybeans a vegetable?

Yes, all beans are considered to be vegetables. Soybean is unique among pulses as it is also an oilseed, containing about 20% of oil. Only the edamame (young green soybean (MORE)

When do you harvest soybeans?

Soybeans are harvested in the fall - typically late September or early October. Early season varieties can be harvested a few weeks earlier depending on the weather.
Thanks for the feedback!

Is a soybean edible?

Yes soybeans are edible and are eaten in many different ways: soy  sauce, tofu, soymilk, etc. Some companies sell a seed called  "edible soybeans" and these are called "edam (MORE)

Is soybean a grain?

No soy beans are not grains they are vegetable's. Beans grow fom the ground and that is the same with this one.
Thanks for the feedback!

What are soybeans used for?

Adisoy   Soybeans benefits include its compatibility to many animal lovers  who actually shun dairy products. Soy Products are free from pus,  cow-dung, dairy fed antibi (MORE)