The takahe is a large, flightless bird belonging to the rail family. It is endemic to New Zealand and was thought to be extinct but was rediscovered by Geoffrey Orbell in the …Murchinson mountains in 1948. (MORE)
The species is still present in the location where it was rediscovered in the Murchison Mountains. Small numbers have also been successfully translocated to four predator-free… offshore islands, Tiritiri Matangi, Kapiti, Maud and Mana, where they can be viewed by the public. Additionally, captive TakahÄ can be viewed at Te Anau and Mt Bruce wildlife centres. In June 2006 a pair of TakahÄ were relocated to the Maungatautari Restoration Project..
In total there were 225 remaining birds, but in July 2008, a Department of Conservation worker shot one on Mana Island, after mistaking it for a pukeko during a cull. (MORE)
Originally the takahe had no predators, but when People came toits habitat in New Zealand, they brought goats, which ate thevegetation and ruined the enviroment, and rats who …ate the takahe'seggs. People tried to get rid of rats, which had become thetakahe's main predator, by introducing weasels, but the weaselsjust ate more takahe as well as baby takahe. So to answer yourquestion, rats, weasels, and man are the takahe's predators. (MORE)
The takahe's diet changes with the seasons. It is restricted to the high alpine country, so in the summer it refers on snow tussock shoots, mountain daisy, sedges, herbs and m…oths. In winter it feeds on fern rhizomes in the high forests. (MORE)
Takahe only live in New Zealand, where they were once foundthroughout the islands. Only the South Island takahe still exists.This flightless bird's natural habitat is now rest…ricted to theMurchison mountains in Fiordland National Park, where they inhabitalpine tussock grasslands and red tussock river flats. Duringwinter, when these regions are covered in snow banks, the birdsmove into the nearby beech forest. In an effort to protect the remaining takahe, a captive breedingprogramme has involved relocating birds to several other areaswhere there is grassland interspersed with mixed lowland nativeforest. (MORE)
Only the South Island takahe still exists. This flightless bird's natural habitat is now restricted to the Murchison mountains in Fiordland National Park, where they inhabit a…lpine tussock grasslands and red tussock river flats. During winter, when these regions are covered in snow banks, the birds move into the nearby beech forest. In an effort to protect the remaining takahe, a captive breeding programme has involved relocating birds to several other areas where there is grassland interspersed with mixed lowland native forest. (MORE)
Only the North Island takahe is extinct. The South Island takahe was rediscovered in 1948. One reason for their extinction was that, being heavy but flightless birds, they wer…e easy hunting for the Maori, and provided a tasty meal. In addition, the presence of new, introduced predators such as dogs, pigs and feral cats caused the elimination of takahe that lived on lower terrain: only the Fiordland takahe have survived. In addition, feral deer eat the tussock grass favoured by the takahe, so have proven to be competition for their food. (MORE)