Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Email
Answers.com

ylang-ylang

 
Dictionary: y·lang-y·lang or i·lang-i·lang (ē'läng-ē'läng) pronunciation
 
n.
  1. A tropical Asian tree (Cananga odorata) having fragrant greenish-yellow flowers that yield an oil used in perfumery.
  2. An oil or a perfume obtained from the flowers of this tree.

[Tagalog ilang-ilang.]


Search unanswered questions...
Enter a word or phrase...
All Community Q&A Reference topics
 

South Asian evergreen tree (Cananga odorata) of the custard apple family. The name means "flower of flowers" in the Tagalog language. Tall (77 ft, or 25 m) and slim, it has smooth bark and is covered year-round with drooping, long-stalked, rich-scented flowers that have six narrow, greenish-yellow petals. The pointed oval leaves have wavy edges. Clustered, oval black fruits hang from long stalks. Leis are made from the blooms, and a delicate fragrance is distilled from the flowers. The woody ylang-ylang vine (Artabotrys odoratissimus), in the same family, is popular on trellises and patios in warm, moist climates.

For more information on ylang-ylang, visit Britannica.com.

 
Columbia Encyclopedia: ylang-ylang
Top
ylang-ylang (ē'läng-ē'läng) , perfume oil obtained by distillation of the fragrant flowers of Cananga odorata, a large tropical Asian tree of the custard-apple family. The oil is highly valued for soaps, cosmetics, and expensive perfumes, particularly in what are known as Oriental blends.


 
Aromatherapy: ylang-ylang
Top

cananga odorata

Ylang-ylang is made into a soothing and sensual oil with a fresh, floral, sweet, slightly fruity and exotic fragrance. It is used for both oily and dry skin. It also may be used in the treatment of anxiety, depression, frigidity, hypertension, palpitations, and stress.

Safety Precautions: May cause sensitization, headaches and nausea if used in excess.

 
Wikipedia: Ylang-ylang
Top
Ylang-ylang

Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Magnoliids
Order: Magnoliales
Family: Annonaceae
Genus: Cananga
Species: C. odorata
Binomial name
Cananga odorata
(Lam.) Hook.f. & Thomson

Ylang-ylang (pronounced /ˈiːlæŋ ˈiːlæŋ/[1] EE-lang-EE-lang), Cananga odorata, is a small flower of the cananga tree. It is a fast-growing tree that exceeds 5 meters per year and attains an average height of 12 meters. It grows in full or partial sun, and prefers the acidic soils of its native rainforest habitat. The leaves are long, smooth and glossy. The flower is greenish yellow (rarely pink), curly like a sea star, and yields a highly fragrant essential oil. A related species is Cananga fruticosa, which is a dwarf ylang-ylang that grows as small tree or compact shrub with highly scented flowers. Ylang-ylang has been cultivated in temperate climates under conservatory conditions. Its fruit are an important food item for birds, such as the Collared Imperial-pigeon, Purple-tailed Imperial-pigeon, Zoe's Imperial-pigeon, Superb Fruit-dove, Pink-spotted Fruit-dove, Coroneted Fruit-dove, Orange-bellied Fruit-dove, and Wompoo Fruit-dove (Frith et al. 1976).

Contents

Etymology

The name ylang-ylang is derived from Tagalog, either from the word ilang, meaning "wilderness", alluding to its natural habitat, or the word ilang-ilan, meaning "rare", suggestive of its exceptionally delicate scent."[citation needed] The plant is native to the Philippines and Indonesia and is commonly grown in Polynesia, Melanesia and Micronesia.

Characteristics

The fragrance of ylang-ylang is rich and deep with notes of rubber and custard, and bright with hints of jasmine and neroli. The essential oil of the flower is obtained through steam distillation of the flowers and separated into different grades (extra; 1; 2; 3) according to when the distillates are obtained. The main aromatic components of ylang-ylang oil are benzyl acetate, linalool and p-cresyl methyl ether and methyl benzoate, responsible for its characteristic odor.[2]

Uses

The essential oil of ylang-ylang is used in aromatherapy. It is believed to relieve high blood pressure, normalize sebum secretion for skin problems, and is considered to be an aphrodisiac.[3] According to Margaret Mead, it was used as such by South Pacific natives such as the Solomons where she did much of her research. The oil from ylang-ylang is widely used in perfumery for oriental or floral themed perfumes (like Chanel No. 5). Ylang-ylang blends well with most floral, fruit and wood smells. In Indonesia, ylang-ylang flowers are spread on the bed of newlywed couples. In the Philippines, its flowers, together with the flowers of the sampaguita, are strung into a necklace and worn by women and used to adorn religious images.

Ylang-ylang's essential oil makes up 29% of the Comoros' annual export (1998).

Medicinal uses

Ylang Ylang is a common ingredient in the motion sickness medicine, MotionEaze.

See also

References

  1. ^ OED
  2. ^ Manner, Harley and Craig Elevitch,Traditional Tree Initiative: Species Profiles for Pacific Island Agroforestry (2006), Permanent Agricultural Resources, Honolulu, Hi.
  3. ^ The Perfume Tree Ylang-Ylang
  • Elevitch, Craig (editor) (2006): Traditional Trees of Pacific Islands: Their Culture, Environment and Use. Permanent Agricultural Resources Publishers, Honolulu. ISBN 0970254458
  • Frith, H.J.; Rome, F.H.J.C. & Wolfe, T.O. (1976): Food of fruit-pigeons in New Guinea. Emu 76(2): 49-58. HTML abstract
  • Manner, Harley & Elevitch, Craig (2006): Traditional Tree Initiative: Species Profiles for Pacific Island Agroforestry. Permanent Agricultural Resources Publishers, Honolulu.
  • Davis, Patricia (2000): "Aromatherapy An A-Z". Vermilion:Ebury Publishing, London.

 
Shopping: ylang-ylang
Top
 
 

 

Copyrights:

Dictionary. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition Copyright © 2007, 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Updated in 2007. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.  Read more
Britannica Concise Encyclopedia. Britannica Concise Encyclopedia. © 2006 Encyclopædia Britannica, Inc. All rights reserved.  Read more
Columbia Encyclopedia. The Columbia Electronic Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition Copyright © 2003, Columbia University Press. Licensed from Columbia University Press. All rights reserved. www.cc.columbia.edu/cu/cup/  Read more
Answers Corporation Aromatherapy. © 1999-2009 by Answers Corporation. All rights reserved.  Read more
Wikipedia. This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article "Ylang-ylang" Read more

 

Mentioned in