An Arctic tern (Sterna paradisaea) is a seabird of the tern family..
Arctic Tern was created in 1763.
The arctic tern is a nest in the northern arctic. THE ARCTIC TERN IS THE BEST BIRD IN THE WHOLE WIDE WORLD.
an arctic tern is a secondary consumer
The common tern has a blood red bill with a blake tip and the arctic tern has a dark crimson bill.
An Arctic tern is a migratory bird, Latin name Sterna paradisaea, which travels between the Arctic and the Antarctic.
The Maine tern is a type of bird much like the arctic tern!
to the arctic or Antarctica
the Arctic tern
Yes, the tiny arctic tern embark on the longest migration trips.
No.The Arctic Tern is not extinct.The arctic tern is endangered because of humans taking over their breeding islands.
The Arctic Tern
The Arctic Tern (Sterna paradisaea) does migrate from the arctic to the antarctic. The 24,000 mile round trip is the longest migration of any animal.
The Arctic tern has numerous adaptations that enable it to survive in its harsh environment. The Arctic tern is able to hover in midair. This is an important adaptation for when it is hunting, or rather, fishing, for food. it can hover over one area of the sea, waiting for the movement of fish before swooping down. In fact, the Arctic tern spends most of its time "on the wing", and hardly ever lands, so the ability to hover is important. The Arctic tern is able to migrate very long distances to summer in the Antarctic for the harsh Arctic winter. This is a distance of about 35,000 km (22,000 miles). Because it spends so much of its time over the water, naturally its diet depends on the ocean. It feeds primarily on fisand krill, crabs and other crustaceans.
Travelling from the Arctic to the Antarctic and back.
An arctic tern travels extremely far: about 12,000 miles from the wintering grounds to the breeding grounds. The tern must then fly back to the wintering grounds, so that is another 12,000 miles. Therefore, an arctic tern travels around 24,000 miles a year. That's really far!
The arctic tern does not live in Antarctica -- no animal lives there: it's too cold and there is no food chain. Arctic terns fly as far south as the Netherlands, only.
An arctic tern hunts and eats fish and other small aquatic animals, so that would make it a carnivore.