answersLogoWhite

0

Are vegetarians against gelatine

User Avatar

Anonymous

∙ 10y ago
Updated: 8/18/2019

Not all vegetarians eat gelatine, but as an ovo-lacto vegetarian, I find no problem with its taste or texture.

User Avatar

Wiki User

∙ 10y ago

What else can I help you with?

Related Questions

Can celiacs eat gelatine?

It is NOT suitable for vegetarians. Vegetarians will not eat or wear ANYTHING if the animal has to be killed for the product. Gelatine comes from the skin and bones of an animal.


What jelly sweets are suitable for vegetarians?

No they are not, its clearly displays Gelatine on the back of the packet.


What mixture is jelly?

Jelly is a mixture of water, gelatine and flavouring. Gelatine is extracted from the skin, bones, and connective tissues of animals, so not suitable for vegetarians and vegans.


What yogurts are suitable for vegetarians?

Some Dr Oetker and Onker ones are :) Muller light is not since it contains gelatine (and so does some mousses) I would just read the labels if I were you (:


Is streets blue ribbon ice cream's gelatine halal for Muslims?

if it says halal gelatine then it is, or if it is not from beef it is halal, e.g. beef gelatine (haram) , gelatine (half-half) and last but not least halal beef/non-beef gelatine (halal)


What is a bovine gelatine?

Bovine gelatine is a by-product of cattle slaughter in which connective tissues are made into gelatine, a thickening agent for foods.


Do drumsticks contain animal gelatine?

Yes, drumsticks contain gelatine.


Are Davis gelatine haram?

I buy Davis Gelatine where there there is written "This Gelatine is purely extracted from Halal slaughtered beef." Therefore, it's HALAL.


Does shock-a-lots contain milk or gelatine?

No, it doesn't contain milk or gelatine.


Are Muslims allowed agent gelatine?

yes Muslims are allowed agent gelatine.


When was Moving Gelatine Plates created?

Moving Gelatine Plates was created in 1968.


Which candies have pork in them?

Many, unfortunately, have pork products in them as a lot contain gelatine which is often made from the bones of pigs - however, if you want to find candies which contain no pork, kosher and hallal shops and delicatessens usually stock a range of candies which are either gelatine-free or are made with beef gelatine. Hard candies do not usually contain gelatine. If you live somewhere where there are no such shops, look out for any candies that describe themselves as suitable for vegetarians and vegans as these will have either no animal products that require and animal to be killed or, in the case of vegan candies, no animal products at all.