answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

No, it cannot be removed but the information can be amended to read correctly. A bankruptcy discharge remains on a credit report 10 years from the date of discharge.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2006-06-18 01:03:33
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

The top term of a fraction

The bottom term of a fraction

A number being added to another number

A fraction whose numerator is equal to or greater than the denominator

โžก๏ธ
See all cards
โ˜†โ˜…โ˜†โ˜…โ˜†โ˜…โ˜†โ˜…โ˜†โ˜…
No Reviews

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Can a bankruptcy entry on a credit report be removed when the bankruptcy was discharged in 1999 and it is listed on the credit report as 2006?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

Can discharged items that were included in a bankruptcy be listed as discharged in bankruptcy on your credit report?

Yes, discharged debts are generally noted as "included in bankruptcy" on a CR.


Does filing bankruptcy remove bad marks from your credit report?

No. What will happen is all the defaulted accounts listed in the bankruptcy will be marked as such.."included in bankruptcy". The credit history, late payments, judgments, etc. will remain the same. In addition to the scenario in the above answer: The bankruptcy filing itself will be listed in the "public records" portion of your credit report. The disposition needs to be listed also (the discharge). The "bad marks" (i.e., the accounts) will show on your credit for 7 years. The bankruptcy listing will show for 7 years for a completed and discharged Chapter 13 bankruptcy and 10 years for a discharged Chapter 7.


Can you have a catalog account after you are discharged from bankruptcy?

Yes, after bankruptcy your debt (that which was listed in the bankruptcy) is eliminated. It may, however, take some time to restore your credit rating to the point where creditors will take a risk on you.


When does a bankruptcy appear on one's credit report i.e. when the bankruptcy petition is filed or when the debt is officially discharged?

When it is filed. A discharge may be opposed by a creditor and there may be listed debts that cannot be discharged, or unlisted debts that may be discharged, so the "discharge" date is irrelevant.


How do you get a creditor removed from your credit report that was listed in the bankruptcy two years ago?

If the debt was discharged in the BK the entry for the creditor should read as such. The entry itself will not be expunged until the required 7 years has expired.


If someone filed Chapter 7 Bankruptcy and wanted to repay some of the debts listed in full would that bring their credit with those creditors into good standing on their credit report?

No-the accounts have been discharged in bankruptcy.


A bankruptcy can not be wiped off your credit report until after 10 years but if the accounts on your credit report which were discharged in the bankruptcy can these be taken off?

The debts which were wiped out in bankruptcy still stay on your credit report, but they should be listed as "Discharged in bankruptcy." They will still stay on your credit for 7 years (they don't get extended to 10 years like the Chapter 7 just because they were discharged in bankruptcy). Please note that nothing in this posting or in any other posting constitutes legal advice; this is simply my understanding of the facts, which I do not warrant, and I am not suggesting any course of action or inaction to any person.


Is a debt discharged if it was not listed on the schedule F on a no asset chapter 7 bankruptcy?

No


Once Bankruptcy has discharged your creditors can they still be listed as adverse accounts?

Yes.


How soon after your chapter 7 is discharged will it be removed from your credit report?

The Fair Credit Reporting Act allows a bankruptcy to show for 10 years from the "date of entry of the order for relief or the date of adjudication". This refers to the legal item which appears in the public record portion of a credit report. Any tradelines that were included in bankruptcy, which are the accounts listed in the report, will be shielded from view after 7 years.


Is it legal for a creditor to make inquiries even after the account has been discharged from bankruptcy for over a year?

If you are referring to a credit report the answer is NO. If the query is in reference to a creditor attempting to collect a debt that was included in the bankruptcy, the answer is also NO!2If the creditor is listed in the bankruptcy, No. If they continue to pursue it you can contact your attorney request a copy of the matrix filed in your bankruptcy, and either advise them of the page number the creditor is listed on and that it was discharged. Or, you can file a complaint with the federal court in your area and have it investigated.


Will your credit report only show a discharged bankruptcy or will it also show all the accounts included in the bankruptcy?

Your credit report will show both the accounts (which were listed first) and the legal entry of the bankruptcy in the public records portion of your credit report. Once a bankruptcy is discharged, credit grantors should update the account listing (called a trade line) and make sure that no derogatory information is showing (like past due balance or collection account notations) EXCEPT for the "included in bankruptcy" statement. This is what SHOULD happen. It's up to you to follow up and make sure that your credit report looks like it is supposed to after a bankruptcy.

People also asked