answersLogoWhite
[…] answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

11 U.S.C. 341(d) states that "Prior to the conclusion of the meeting of creditors or equity security holders, the trustee shall orally examine the debtor to ensure that the debtor in a case under chapter 7 of this title is aware of- (1) the potential consequences of seeking a discharge in bankruptcy, including the effects on credit history; (2) the debtor's ability to file a petition under a different chapter of this title; (3) the effect of receiving a discharge of debts under this title; and (4) the effect of reaffirming a debt, including the debtor's knowledge of the provisions of section 524 (d) of this title." Since the debtor is supposed to be orally examined, and not one holding a power of attorney for debtor, many trustees won't do a hearing without the actual debtor.