answersLogoWhite
[…] answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

The destitute wife should contact the employer if she wants this to be done and ask the employer if it possible to do this IF she does request to do it.

User Avatar

Wiki User

13y ago
This answer is:
User Avatar

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Can the employer authorised to deduct 50 percent of gratuity on the request of the destitude wife of the employee?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

What is Minnesotas law on supervisors and managers sharing the tips of employees.?

From Minn. Stat. s. 177.24: "Any gratuity received by an employee or deposited in or about a place of business for personal services rendered by an employee is the sole property of the employee. No employer may require an employee to contribute or share a gratuity received by the employee with the employer or other employees or to contribute any or all of the gratuity to a fund or pool operated for the benefit of the employer or employees. This section does not prevent an employee from voluntarily and individually sharing gratuities with other employees."


Can a business demand an employee report all gratuity when that employee earns an hourly wage?

This depends on the state. In some states, such as the state of New York, the Department of Labor forbids employers from withholding gratuity from employees who are allowed tips.