Taxes and Tax Preparation
Income Taxes
Tax Forms

Can you claim daycare when filing taxes?

345

Top Answer
User Avatar
Wiki User
Answered
2010-07-18 02:21:05
2010-07-18 02:21:05

Yes this is possible that the qualifying child care expense that you pay to allow you to be able to work if you qualify to do this. Go to the IRS gov website and use the search box for Publication 503 (2009), Child and Dependent Care Expenses

Tests To Claim the Credit

To be able to claim the credit for child and dependent care expenses, you must file Form 1040 or Form 1040A (or Form 1040NR), not Form 1040EZ (or Form 1040NR-EZ), and meet all the following 7 tests.

001
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
๐Ÿ˜‚
0

Related Questions


Your auto insurance claim has nothing to do with filing your income taxes. You file your auto claim by notifying your agent right when the incident occurs so they can start working on the claim as fast as possible.

All home daycare providers must file taxes each year. If they do not, they are breaking the law.

yes as long as you are not a minor and you provided more than half of her financial support for the year in which you are filing taxes

Head of household is a status filing for U.S. federal income taxes. If you are entitled to claim head of household and wish to do so, you simply include it on your 1040 or other tax filing.

My son didn't file taxes last year 2011. is he still able to claim any of his 2011 taxes along with his 2012 taxes in 2013?

Sure. If you itemize you can claim your full property taxes. And this is new for 2008: If you don't itemize, you can claim $500 of property taxes ($1000 if married filing jointly). See the instructions for line 40 of 2008 Form 1040.

No. If you are Married Filing Separately, then you only can claim your personal exemption. Your wife's personal exemption only can be claimed by her if you're Married Filing Separately. Your spouse, whether filing jointly or separately, can't be considered your dependent.

Starting in 2009, the Hope Credit is now the American Opportunity Tax Credit. You can claim it by filing Form 8863 and attached to Form 1040.

Usually that would be no unless you provided more than half of her support for the year you are filing taxes

The IRS website (irs.gov) can offer helpful information regarding all aspects of filing your taxes. Whether you need to know about filing status, who you can claim, or what income has to be claimed, you can find information on their site. http://www.irs.gov/taxtopics/tc304.html specifically deals with applying for an extension.

can you claim street clothes on you taxes

can someone claim you on they taxes when you have medicaid

No. That is two different issues. Filing a claim is part of a legally binding contract. Filing suit is a civil action in itself.

with no income what would you be filing taxes on

My child has to pay for lunch can I claim that on my taxes?

If you're in the US, yes, assuming they are filing a joint tax return, they can claim the child on their taxes, even if Mom did not work.

Yes. In fact, if they're preexisting the taxes should be there already; they're usually considered a "priority" claim. (You can add later taxes, such as property taxes billed after filing, to a Chapter 13 case as well.)

This is a common misconception, but there is no age limit on taxes. If you have taxable income and high enough income to require filing you must file your taxes.

The safe option would be to begin filing your taxes as soon as W-2 forms become available.

You should always file a tax return. If your children are dependent upon you, yes, you would claim them on your taxes. There are many free tax services available to assist you with your questions and in filing out forms.

If your child files a joint return with her spouse, you cannot claim her (unless neither spouse owes any taxes and the only reason for filing is to claim a refund). If your child files any other kind of return, it makes no difference in whether you can claim her. Of course, you have to meet all of the usual requirements for claiming a dependent.


Copyright ยฉ 2020 Multiply Media, LLC. All Rights Reserved. The material on this site can not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, cached or otherwise used, except with prior written permission of Multiply.