answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

The charge offs will remain the required seven years and should be noted as included or discharged in bankruptcy.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2006-06-04 19:35:26
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

The top term of a fraction

The bottom term of a fraction

A number being added to another number

A fraction whose numerator is equal to or greater than the denominator

โžก๏ธ
See all cards
โ˜†โ˜…โ˜†โ˜…โ˜†โ˜…โ˜†โ˜…โ˜†โ˜…
No Reviews

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Can you rid charge offs on your credit report if that creditor was included in your bankruptcy?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

How do you remove charge offs from a credit report?

Charge-offs remain on your credit report for 7 years. If the account has been included in a bankruptcy, it should be marked as such...."included in bankruptcy". However, according to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, if you dispute the charge-off with the credit bureau and the creditor can not verify the account, it must be removed from your credit report immediately. Only the original creditor or the credit bureaus can remove a charge off, either through negotiations or through the dispute process.


If an account was included in bankruptcy can the creditor still show it as a charge off?

I think that your credit report would be updated to show that the account was "included in a Ch 7 bankruptcy." You should be able to get a free credit report from www.annualcreditreport.com if you want to check your credit report to be sure the account's status is listed correctly.


When a creditor is paid-off through a Chapter 13 Bankruptcy is the creditors information automatically removed from your credit history?

No. Sometimes it will be reported as "Included in Bankruptcy"


What can you do if a credit card was not listed in your bankruptcy but was on your credit report and credit card co did a review for credit line increase and saw the bankruptcy and notated the account?

That depends on HOW they notated the account. If they marked it as 'included in bankruptcy', even if you did not list them on your creditor matrix, you probably will not succeed in disputing it, but you can try.


Can you get a civil judgment removed from your credit report if it was included and discharged in a bankruptcy even if the judgment date is later than the bankruptcy discharge date?

No, debts, liens, judgments incurred after a bankruptcy has been filed cannot be included and therefore cannot be discharged in the BK proceedings.AnswerI was informed that if you had included this creditor in your bankruptcy, which was discharged, the creditor should have stoped all actions towards obtaining a judgment against you. I believe this judgment can be discharged by filing a discharge request with the court administrator and only then removed from the credit report. However, if you did not list this creditor on your bankruptcy, then it will prevail. Call the court administrator.


If one files bankruptcy and has a co-signer will if affect their credit rating?

If the account the cosigner is on is included in the bankruptcy it will appear on their credit report. In most cases the cosigner will not be relieved of the debt when the primary holder files for bankruptcy. The creditor(s) can then pursue the cosigner for the collection of money owed.


If you file bankruptcy will that remove a charge off report from a credit card?

Filing bankruptcy does not remove a charge off report from a credit card on your credit report. It just adds bankruptcy to your credit report.


Can a creditor remove a charge off?

Yes, a creditor can remove a charge off from your account and your credit reports. Credit bureaus can also delete charge offs from your credit report if they are disputed and not verified.


Is it legal for a creditor to make inquiries even after the account has been discharged from bankruptcy for over a year?

If you are referring to a credit report the answer is NO. If the query is in reference to a creditor attempting to collect a debt that was included in the bankruptcy, the answer is also NO!2If the creditor is listed in the bankruptcy, No. If they continue to pursue it you can contact your attorney request a copy of the matrix filed in your bankruptcy, and either advise them of the page number the creditor is listed on and that it was discharged. Or, you can file a complaint with the federal court in your area and have it investigated.


In Chapter 13 if a creditor does not file a claim or show up at the meeting of creditors will you have to pay that creditor?

Your attorney is suppose to send a letter to the creditors asking if they would like to included on a the bankruptcy payment plan. The creditors have 30 days to respond. If they don't respond, then you don't owe them anything. Most likely they will charge it off as bad credit to the credit agencies.


Can discharged items that were included in a bankruptcy be listed as discharged in bankruptcy on your credit report?

Yes, discharged debts are generally noted as "included in bankruptcy" on a CR.


How can a co-signer file bankruptcy on an unpaid vehicle without interfering the credit of the primary signer?

By listing the creditor on the bankruptcy schedules.

People also asked