Density of glycerin?
Density of glycerin is 1261 kg/m3 (S.I) or 1.261 g/cm3 (C.G.S)
10 people found this useful
Glycerine, (COH)3H5, or C303H8, is a 3-carbon alcohol, aka glycerol. (1-carbon alcohol is methanol, 2-carbon is ethanol). It is non-volatile and intensely hygroscopic (water-loving), and can be rinsed off any surface with ordinary water. It has recently been found to hasten cell maturation and su…ppress inflammation. Here is a partial list of its uses: Reduces or eliminates any skin disturbance, from psoriasis to bug bites or burns. Apply the pure Glycerin USP form. Feels oily, vanishes into the skin in about 10 minutes (signals cells to open transport channels). Cuts off pain and itching by quieting injured cells, not a "nerve blocker". Doubles healing speed, cuts scarring in half. Carries most materials mixed with it into the skin, especially water. Mixed with water, an excellent moisturizer. (Principal component of most commercial preparations.) Pure form kills all bacteria on contact by instantly drawing the water out of them. Eliminates halitosis by killing sulfurous bacteria on back of tongue if swished and gargled. (Tastes slightly sweet.) De-congest nasal passages by rubbing a few drops of glycerine-water mix just inside the nostrils. Takes about 15 minutes to soften blockage and quiet agitated nasal passages, opening the airway. A teaspoon or two orally, or commercial glycerine suppositories, are a mild laxative. Softens and removes calluses. Being researched as a cancer cell "quieter", to prevent cells from proliferating. Other than the above, some long-distance runners have used it as a drink for stamina, but not everyone's stomach enjoys such a large amount all at once. Helps thicken skin weakened by pregnazone treatments for rheumatism, Parkinson's, etc. It is also used in foods and toothpaste as a sweetener and blending agent. Used to lubricate food handling machinery where avoiding oil contamination of product is necessary. It is a major component of numerous expensive soaps. In impure form, it is produced in huge quantities as a by-product of biofuel generation, and has been treated mostly as a waste product and burned or otherwise disposed of. (It burns fairly well, but not explosively). Beyond that, not much. So far. ( Full Answer )
It depends on what form it takes. Glycerin can be synthetically produced, or derived from animal products or non-animal products -- so without knowing how it was made, you can't tell. Most companies that use glycerin in their products (i.e., Colgate toothpaste) will state if the glycerin is vegetari…an or not. If it doesn't say, it's best to stay clear if you're a vegetarian. Basicly i think Glycerin does not have animal fat in because if it was made in chicken it would'nt it would say animal fat in it. ( Full Answer )
Glycerin is a naturally occurring biproduct of soap making. Most large manufacturers remove it from their soaps and sell it or use it in more expensive lotions and makeups. It is an excellent skin moisturizer.
Glycerin is a colorless liquid used in soaps, skin treatments,cooking, animal care, crafts, and fine arts. It can be purchased atpharmacies (including big chains like Walmart or Target) in smallquantities. Or, it can be found in bulk online or at certain supplystores. The source of this information,… and more details areavailable at the eHow article linked below. In addition, vegetable glycerin, which has a rich oily texture, isa hypoallergenic glycerin derived entirely from vegetable oil(non-vegetable glycerin is usually derived from pork or otheranimal fats). All glycerin with a "USP" (United StatesParmacopoeia) mark is safe for food and cosmetic purposes.Vegetable glycerin can be purchased online at the Netrition linkbelow. ( Full Answer )
A song by the band Bush originally written by Nirvana,. Lyrics: Must be your skin that I'm sinkin in Must be for real cause now I can feel and I didn't mind it's not my kind not my time to wonder why everything's gone white and everything's grey now your here now you away I don't… want this remember that I'll never forget where your at don't let the days go by glycerine I'm never alone I'm alone all the time are you at one or do you lie we live in a wheel where everyone steals but when we rise it's like strawberry fields If I treated you bad you bruise my face couldn't love you more you got a beautiful taste don't let the days go by could have been easier on you I coudn't change though I wanted to could have been easier by three our old friend fear and you and me glycerine (repeat) don't let the days go by glycerine I needed you more when we wanted us less I could not kiss just regress it might just be clear simple and plain that's just fine that's just one of my names don't let the days go by could've been easier on you glycerine ( Full Answer )
Glycerin is usually a colorless and odorless type of liquid.Glycerin commonly has a faint sweet taste. This chemical compoundhas been used in many products such as hair and skin products.
It is possible for glycerin to be encapsulated. The most commonform of encapsulated glycerin is Vegetable glycerin. Capsules maybe sold at a pharmacy, such as Walgreens or CVS.
It is present in all natural lipids (fats), animal and vegetable alike. Glycerin can be dissolved into water\nor alcohol, but not into oils. It is a good solvent (compared to water). Glycering absorbs moisture from air ( is hygroscopic) . The pure chemical\nis called Glycerol. Gly c …erin, wh en in hygiene product (soap, de odorant etc) is used to soften the skin. ( Full Answer )
You can't and still have vegetable oil - it is a chemically bonded part of the substance. Vegetable oil is a tri-ester of one molecule of glycerol with three molecules of fatty-acid chain. If you split off the glycerol you get fatty acids - if you split it off with lye you get the sodium salt of f…atty acids, or soap. The glycerol will then be dispersed in the mixture and can be dissolved out with water. This is not simple as the water will also contain all sorts of impurities such as the salt you had to use to get the soap to precipitate. Bart van Herk ( Full Answer )
The density of glycerol, also called glycerin or glycerine is 1,261 kg/m 3 or 1.261 g/cm 3 .The SI density standard is kg/m 3 .
Glycerine is a viscose, clear, colourless liquid with a slightly sweet taste.. It is mainly used to soften icing. It can be added to homemade royal icing to soften the icing, making it easier to eat.
Wikipedia notes that glycerin is also commonly called glycerine or glcerol so it seems that these are all the same. It has a molar mass of 92.09 g/mol.
If using for a bubble blowing solution: Karo Syrup ( hydroxyethylcellulose is what is used in the "catch-a-bubbles) . If using for baking: Vegetable oil. If you are trying to thicken hand soap add borax
Basically it can come from both animal source and vegetable source.However some people says that vegetable derived glycerin is alwaysstated as such in the products ingredients list. Check related link for more information
you can use nitroglycerin to blow things up glycerin is also a good skin moisturiser and is used in saddle soap.
There is actually a wide range of uses for glycerin. It is used in many cosmetics, hand creams, and moisturizers. It is also used in food products, including, but not limited to, cake decorating as an "icing stabilizer" or "texturizer," and in making some candies. In addition, it is sometimes used i…n pharmaceuticals. For more information see related link below. ( Full Answer )
No it is not an ellement It is made up oh Carbon Hydrogen and Oxygen. Molecular Weight: 92.10 Chemical Formula: C3H5(OH)3
The traditional method of making glycerine is the hydrolysis of natural animal and vegetable fats, which are primarily triglycerides of fatty acids.
Yes, glycerine (glycerol) it is a sweetish food thickener, eg. inwine. Do not mistakingly use glycol (anti-freeze), which is verypoisonous.
Corn syrup is a solution of sugars in water, and its density depends on the concentration. The least dense is corn oil, followed by water, but where exactly the other two come out varies.
You can find glycerin on the web on sites that sell cosmetic & soap products for those who would want to make their own handmade/homemade soaps.I would recommend searching your favorite search engine for glycerin and see what comes up.
It's got extremely low toxicity and occurs naturally in the human body. It's not corrosive, nor is it particularly reactive. It's about as fattening as the same weight of sugar.. You could drown in it, or someone could drop a barrel of it on your head, but otherwise it's about as safe as chemicals …get. ( Full Answer )
It is an emulsifier that helps separate oil and dirt from your skin. Glycerin is a natural byproduct of the soap making process. It is a clear, sweet fluid that attracts moisture, making it soothing and hydrating to the skin.
Yes, because: Glycerin is a sweet syrupy trihydroxy alcohol obtained by saponification of fats and oil.
Glycerine is a pure organic compound it is a trihydric alcohol so contains carbon, hydrogen and oxygen atoms.
In mineralogy terms, no. A mineral is naturally occurring , homogenous solid with a defined chemical composition and a highly ordered atomic arrangement . Most of the terms in that definition do not apply to glycerine. But, Mineral is often applied to oils and their derivatives to indicate t…hat they are not from a natural source. Mineral turpentine, mineral oil, and so on, to distinguish them from their natural cohort. ( Full Answer )
Glycerin is a common ingredient used in making soap. The substanceis usually made using animal fat or vegetable oil.
It is not poisonous, but it is not edible either. It is not metabolized by the body. If you didn't ingest a large amount, you should be fine.
no but you probably wouldn't want to eat it (i am only ten so u might not want to trust me)
Yes it is sometimes used as a non fermenting sweetener in cheap dry wine. There are both food-grade and NON-food-grade glycerin, so be careful when you buy it; non-food-grade glycerin is usually sold in drug stores, and is intended for external use only. Read the label to make sure it's what you'…re looking for. you can find food-grade glycerin in some largeer grocert stores, cake supply and craft stores (such as Michael's). There are also numerous sources on-line. ( Full Answer )
Glycerin is another name for glycerol, which is a pure compound, not a mixture. However, if you leave pure glycerol exposed to the air, it will attract moisture, so an opened bottle labeled "glycerin" may in fact contain a mixture of glycerol and water (up to about 20% water).
Many soaps and lotions have glycerin. Glycerin is an ingredientthat helps lotion go on smoothly. It also bonds the chemicals inthe soap or lotion so that they do not need to be shaken all thetime.
Glycerin is a flammable substance but the rating of itsflammability is 1. Glycerin still can affect even thoughflammability is not as high as the other.
Both are same, IP means Indian Pharmacopia that is standard mentained as per Indian Pharma norms and USP means United States Pharmacopia that is standard mentained as per United States Pharma norms and sometimes you may also get BP, that is British Pharmacopia.
yes. Hell, you can even eat nitroglycerin if your heart requires it, but chew softly or not at all.
Glycerin is a compound and doesn't have anything "in" it. It isalso known as glycerol or by the IUPAC name propan-1,2,3-triol(SMILES OCC(O)CO).
glycerin is distilled at reduced pressure because it has boilingpoint of 290 degree celsius under atmospheric pressure it slightlydecomposes but under reduced pressure it distills unchanged
100% Glycerin is a liquid at ambient temperatures so if you want crystals you need to freeze it, so it needs to be below 18Â°C. However, if there is water in the glycerin it will have to be a lot colder. Unless you keep the crystals in a refrigerator or freezer they will melt.
The weight per l is one of the below just x by 3.78541178 liters in one US gallon or 4.54609118 liters in one UK (Imperial) gallon . Glycerol. 25 C. 1126.10. Glycerin. 25 C. 1259.37.
Triacetin is glycerol triacetate - an ester made from acetic acid (vinegar) and glycerin. So they are similar in that glycerin is used to make triacetin. Triacetin is used in foods as a humectant - it keeps them moist. Glycerin does the same, however it is also slightly sweeter.
Yes. Glycerin can help fade age spots in time. Follow this simple recipe where glycerin is used as one of the main components for age spot removal: What you will need: . Glycerin - 1 tsp . Lime Juice - 1 tsp . Rose Water - 1 tsp Mix the ingredients thoroughly and directly apply on th…e brown spots. Let it set for about 30 minutes and then rinse with tap water. Do this at least twice daily. ( Full Answer )
Not really, glycerin is a humidicant. Meaning that it does not evaporate and in fact absorbs water from the air. It is this property of glycerin that keeps "glycerin preserved" foliage soft and pliable (unlike dried foliage which is brittle). Also glycerin is a sugar and hence it is subject to bio-d…egradation. ( Full Answer )
Pure glycerin is derived from animal fats. There is a substance in animal fat which is glycerin. A product which say it is free from animal fats is misleading if it contains glycerin in it. Glycerin is animal fat or rather a substance from the fat. Although glycerin can be from vegetable its bes…t to make sure specially if you're a veggie. ( Full Answer )
Sort of. There is "food grade" and "non food grade" glycerin; it's like having meat that's fit for human consumption, and meat that's not fit for human consumption - both are meat, but manufactured to different quality standards. It's a similar case for glycerin.
Glycerin and glycerin BP are the same product, a sweet smelling,colorless liquid that can be used to make soaps or as amoisturizer. The difference is that the BP is pharmaceutical gradeand the other is not.
Glycerol is a synonym for glycerine. The systematic name of this alcohol is propane-1,2,3-triol and the chemical formula is C 3 H 8 O 3 .
Would air corn oil glycerin corn syrup wood steel rubber ice or water float on water with a density of 1 gram over mililiter?
In order to float on water, the object would have to have a density of less than 1g/mL, which is stated 1gram per milliliter, not over milliliter.
Glycerine polymer is used for many things one of them is soap. And glycerine is bio- degradable. and is Non Toxic. Glycerine is found in most things we consume and use .
Sheep, cows and camels are some of the animals that make glycerine. It is a component of their fat and is also found in many other animal's fat. Glycerine is extracted from this fat commercially and is a component of most soaps and skin oil.
Glycerin is one of the trivial names for propane-1,2,3-triol. It's found in fats and oils, so it can be derived from any (dietary) fat or oil.. It's a co-product (or biproduct) of making soaps and some biofuels, so while it can be made "from pigs" (specifically, from pig fat, or lard), certainly n…ot all of it is. If you specifically want glycerin to be made from lard (or, more likely, want glycerin that is definitely not made from lard), you'd need to find a supplier willing to certify that no pig fat was used in the production.. ( Full Answer )