answersLogoWhite
Ask
Homeschooling
Buildings
Robert Louis Stevenson

Do the majority of persons who were homeschooled homeschool their own children?

154155156
Answer

Top Answer
User Avatar
Wiki User
2015-07-15 21:40:08
2015-07-15 21:40:08

Yes, I was homeschooled through highschool. I have a third and a first grader who we are teaching at home.

I am homeschooled. My parents were not and thought that school was a huge waste of their time. I did go to school for K-6 and I had the hardest time. I am glad I am homeschooled and I plan to homeschool my kids, when I have them.

Yes there is alot of people that homeschool throughout the country. It is becoming more and more prevelant these days because of the inherent problems with the public school system.

No, not a majority. Some homeschooled adults resented being home school because they missed out on the public school experience or so they thought. Its not a easy decision to home school because you must have a primary bread winner stay at home with the kids. You must check in with the state and school system to be sure your teaching the children properly and that the children are learning on the proper scale. Its tough but rewarding and its a personal choice.

1
0

Related Questions

User Avatar

18 is the age of majority in Nebraska, there is no curfew for these persons.

User Avatar

His children, his mother, Elizabeth Taylor.

User Avatar

That way it's in a majority of popular votes rather than one persons opinion

User Avatar

Junior red cross means a group of children, who has a helping mentality . To help ill persons and poor personsect.........................

User Avatar

Alabama Annotated Code Title 26, Chapter 13 "Relief of Minor Children From the Disabilities of Nonage". The catch is, the state's age of majority is 19 and only persons the age of 18-years may petition for emancipation status.


Copyright © 2020 Multiply Media, LLC. All Rights Reserved. The material on this site can not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, cached or otherwise used, except with prior written permission of Multiply.