Child Support

Do you have to pay child support after age 18 in Connecticut?

123

Top Answer
User Avatar
Wiki User
Answered
2011-02-26 18:47:10
2011-02-26 18:47:10

do u have to pay child support when the child is still in school at the age of 18

001
๐ŸŽƒ
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
๐Ÿ˜‚
0
User Avatar

Related Questions



A person who is a citizen of the United States will be required to pay child support at age 18. Child support must also be paid until the child reaches the age of 18.


you have to pay child support as long as your child is under 18 years of age


Apparently, you pay child support until the child or children reaches the age of 18 .


age of child does not matter when comes to back support


Child support terminates at 18 unless the child is unmarried and is a full-time high school student who lives with a parent. In that case, child support terminates when the child completes 12th grade or reaches 19 years old, whichever occurs first.-From Sec. 46b-84 of the Connecticut Statutes.see link


In ALL 50 states you pay child support until your obligation is complete. If you owe back support (regardless of what state you are in) you MUST pay the back support regardless of the age or disability of the child. In unique circumstance the age of the child support obligation can be increased through a guardianship probate court case


In Indiana, you will have to pay child support until your child reaches 18 years of age. If the child decides to go to college full-time, you will have to continue to pay child support until they graduate or drop out of college.


There are a variety of reasons why one may need to pay child support. If you have to pay child support in Prince Georges County, the age where you can stop payments is 18.


Typically, child support is not affected by the age of the child.



No, I do not have to pay child support.


See Link BelowChild Support Age-At what age does child support stop and what steps need to be taken to bring this about?


See Link BelowChild Support Age-At what age does child support stop and what steps need to be taken to bring this about?


until the child is 18 year of age.


YES... you must pay child support for your child till the age of 18 or 23 if he/she is in collage in the USA...


Yes, you have to pay until they are 18yo. In some states the child support can be prolonged until the child is 21-24 when they are in college.


A parent quits paying child support when the child reaches the age of 18


In Indiana, you will have to pay child support up until your child turns 19 years of age or finishes college. The child support does not automatically stop so you will have to file with the courts to stop the child support once your child hits the age of 19 years old or is finished with college.


child support is owed until the obligation is met. regardless of the age of the child your obligation to pay support is still in effect until all back pay or arrears are met as well



In some states the custodial parent can ask for child support past age 18 when the child is in college so they can finish.


Child support in Ohio usually continues until the child is 18, and up to the age of 21 if the child is in school. Whether or not you have to pay child support if the child is living with the noncustodial parent depends on the support order that it is in place Typically you can expect that you will have to expect to pay support.


Yes, if she is under the age of 18. At 18 she is an adult, but until then she is a minor and you are the parent so you pay child support.


If you are a father, you have to pay child support if the court says so. The age of the father does not matter.



Copyright ยฉ 2020 Multiply Media, LLC. All Rights Reserved. The material on this site can not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, cached or otherwise used, except with prior written permission of Multiply.