answersLogoWhite

0


Top Answer
User Avatar
Wiki User
Answered 2009-02-16 01:52:39

An enzyme, present in gastric juices, which begins the hydrolysis of proteins. It is one of the only enzyme that can work well in highly acidic environments. As far as I know, Pepsin does not exactly produce anything. But, it has enzymatic activity. It is the activated form of pepsinogen, produced in the stomack, and is part of the digestive juices. Pepsin and hydrochloric acid cooperates in the digestion of protein. Furter information can be found on related links.

001
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
๐Ÿ˜‚
0
User Avatar

Your Answer

Loading...
Still have questions?

Related Questions

Is gelatin protein?

Yes, gelatin is entirely 100% protein, extracted from the bones or skins of animals such as pigs, cows, and occasionally chicken or fish.


Is there any animal by products in starburst?

Gelatin. It is extracted from connective tissues, bones, and some parts of the stomach lining in animals such as cows and pigs.


What are the ingredients in knox gelatin?

Knox gelatin is extracted from a mixture of pig skin, cow hide, and animal bones. Basically, Knox gelatin is made from animal tissues rich in collagen. For the reason of cost and ease, these animals are domestically raised livestock such as pigs and cows.


Can Muslims eat gelatin?

Gelatin from pigs is haram: uncalled for.


Do Rowntree fruit pastilles contain gelatin from pigs?

No, the gelatin is pig free.


Do Muslims eat gelatin?

They do not eat gelatin from pigs, but they can eat gelatin from cows (usually marked with a K for kosher).


What is the difference between Beef and Pork Gelatin?

Beef gelatin is made from the bones of cows. Pork gelatin is made from the bones of pigs.


Is jello made of pigs feet?

It contains gelatin, which usually comes from pigs' feet.


Does gelatin come from plants?

it comes from pigs bones


How can you make gelatin?

Gelatin is made from collagen, the tissues that hold things in our bodies together. It can be produced from most animals, though cows and pigs are the most common because the skins and bones are readily available after butchering. After using an acid to remove excess fat and oils, these products are ground up and boiled to chemically alter them, and the gelatin is extracted. It would be difficult to make your own gelatin, especially in avoiding spoilage.


Are Muslims allowed t eat gelatin?

Muslims are allowed to eat gelatin only which is from cows, although Muslims are not allowed to eat gelatin which is from pigs.


Can pigs digest human teeth?

No.


What is gelatin made from?

Gelatin is made from pigs and/or cows. It's made from boiling the skin, tendons, and bones with water.


What does prepared dessert gelatin contain which becomes unable to separate from the food?

Pigs trotter is boiled and put into gelatin


What is in gelatin?

meat often pigs or cows or something like that


Do the Gummies from Disney for children contain gelatin from pigs?

yes


Does skittles have pork in them?

One of the ingredients of Skittles is gelatin, which is a product extracted from the collagen in animals' connective tissue; some of which are pigs. *UPDATE* -- According to a pack of Skittles purchased 7/27/10, Skittles are gelatin- and gluten-free. There is also nothing to suggest animal by-products in the ingredient list. No, there is no pork in Skittles.


Does toblerone chocolates contain gelatin from pigs?

The Toblerone Chocolates made in Switzerland and purchased in Holland and England do not contain gelatin.


Is gelatin from pigs?

Nowadays, most gelatin is sourced from plant sources, but some is still made from the skin, bones, and connective tissues of various animals, including pigs and cows. So the answer to that is maybe


Do pigs digest teeth?

yes they do !! i think ?/??/


Are Muslims allowed to eat gelatin?

Depends on the gelatin. Muslims can eat "K-gelatin", or kosher gelatin, which is from cows. Gelatin from pigs, however, is forbidden. To know which gelatin is in a food product, call the number provided and ask. See the related question below for more information.


Does any centrum advance formula ingredient is extracted from pig?

* Vitamin A and E preparations - derived from porcine (pigs) gelatin * Vitamin D - derived from the cholesterol from sheep's wool * Magnesium Stearate - derived from bovine (cattle) fat


Does enzyme come from pig?

science can extract about most things out of pigs. they even have insulin extracted from pigs.


Is gelatin pork?

Not necessarily. Gelatin is a natural protein that comes from the skin and bones of animals. Usually gelatin is taken from pigs or cows, but may also be made using chicken or fish.


Does Pepsi and Coke contain Pepsin?

*CORRECTION* PEPSI DOES CONTAIN PEPSIN SINCE PEPSI HAS TO CONTAIN A DIGESTIVE ENZYME WHICH IS PEPSIN WHICH DERIVES FROM PIGS. No it does not. Pepsi is called "Pepsi" because it was created by a pharmacist that wanted to create a drink that was delicious and also helped with digestion-just like pepsin helps with digestion. Pepsi does not and has never containted pepsin.