answersLogoWhite

0


Top Answer
User Avatar
Wiki User
Answered 2016-09-01 19:43:25

Plain popcorn is corn. Corn does not contain the same type of gluten as that which causes a reaction in those who have celiac disease or are "gluten-intolerant."

A gluten is simply a grain protein - but the word is usually used to mean the type of gluten found in wheat, barley, rye, spelt, kamut, and triticale.

001
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
๐Ÿ˜‚
0
User Avatar

Your Answer

Loading...

Still have questions?

Related Questions

Does microwave popcorn contain gluten?

no


Does movie popcorn contain gluten?

well, if you want to know movie pop corn does contain gluten SO DO NOT EAT!!!!!!!!!!!! (if you are allergic to it)


Is air popped popcorn gluten free?

There is no gluten in popcorn.


Does meat contain gluten?

No, meat does not contain gluten.


Does baking powder contain gluten?

Baking powder does not contain gluten.


Does bakers contain gluten?

Yes, they contain gluten.


Does bran contain gluten?

yes brain contain gluten


Does sticky rice contain gluten?

Rice does not contain gluten.


What cheeses contain gluten?

Cheese doesn't contain gluten.


Does McCormick vanilla contain gluten?

Yes it does contain gluten


Does ethylvanillin contain gluten?

Ethylvanillin doesn't contain gluten.


Do legumes contain gluten?

No, legumes do not contain gluten. Gluten is found in wheat, barley, and rye.


Does tofu contain gluten?

Tofu does not contain gluten as long as it is the plain kind. Several types of flavored tofu do contain gluten.


Do boca burgers contain gluten?

yes they do contain gluten, high processed soy products such as, boca burgers contain gluten.


Does molasses have gluten?

No, it does not contain gluten.


Chic peas contain gluten?

No. Garbanzo beans do not contain gluten.


Does skim milk contain gluten?

Skim milk does not contain gluten


Does hellmann's mayonnaise contain gluten?

No, Hellman's mayonnaise does not contain gluten.


Do they sell gluten free popcorn?

popcorn is already gluten free as far as i have heard. i looked around for meal and snack ideas for a gluten free diet and a website told me that popcorn is gluten free. but it's always best to check for yourself, on a website or even on the allergie advice on the back of packets. HOPE I HELPED :)


Does pecans have gluten in them?

Pecans do not contain gluten. They are gluten free.


Are cheerios gluten?

Cheerios do contain gluten. They are not gluten free.


Does oat meal contain gluten?

non processed oats do not contain gluten


Do Mueller Egg Noodles contain Gluten?

Yes they contain flour which has gluten


Does malt flavor contain gluten?

Yes, malt flavoring does contain gluten in it.


Does chocolate syrup contain gluten?

Hershey's Chocolate syrup does not contain gluten