Gluten

Gluten is a protein found in wheat, rye, barley, and other related grains. It is used in baking to give dough elasticity, as well as other cooking and non food items. Gluten-free diets are void of grains containing gluten and are often used for those with celiac disease.

3,545 Questions
Gluten

What foods have gluten in them?

  • Many foods contain gluten. Basically any foods that contain wheat flour will not be suitable for coeliacs. Oats have no gluten, but I am a coeliac and I 'react' with oats, the same for wheat flour.
  • Wheat, barley, and rye all have gluten in them. Any foods/products made with these grains are also unsafe.
  • Oats do not contain gluten but are almost always processed with wheat. You can buy specially labeled "gluten free" oats but they can be difficult to find and some ceoliacs still react to them.
  • For more detailed information, and for long lists of unsafe foods, see the page links, further down this page, listed under Sources and Related Links.
403404405
Allergies
Gluten
Wheat

Is cream of wheat gluten free?

The keyword being "wheat" in that question is your answer.

341342343
Allergies
Breads
Gluten

Is Ezekiel bread gluten free?

Most are not, but some (the English muffins) are clearly labeled to be gluten free.

342343344
Nutella
Gluten

Is nutella wheat free and gluten free?

According to their USA website: "Nutella® does not contain any ingredients derived from gluten containing cereals: wheat, barley, rye, oats or triticale." "The ingredients are: sugar, palm oil, hazelnuts, cocoa, skim milk, reduced minerals whey (milk), lecithin as emulsifier (soy), vanillin: an artificial flavor."

167168169
Allergies
Nutrition
Gluten
Wheat

Are frosted mini- wheats gluten free?

No, mini-wheats are made of wheat which contain the protein - gluten.

335336337
Chocolate
Gluten

Are ferrero rocher gluten free?

I have just researched online and it seems they contain wheat flour therefore are not gluten-free.

297298299
Allergies
Celiac Disease
Gluten

Is malic acid gluten free?

Naturally-occuring malic acid is usually extracted from apples. It is more common to find synthetic malic acid being added to foods which is synthesised from butane gas.

Therefore, malic acid has had no contact with wheat through either process and can safely be said to be gluten free.

301302303
Gluten

Is gluten free bread fattening?

no

325326327
Liquor
Gluten

Is there gluten in tequila?

Tequila is naturally gluten-free. nowadays however cheaper tequilas "mixto" might contain gluten as they are not made entirely from agave aswell as added sugar. In order to recognise gluten free tequila search for the label with "100% agave" on.

315316317
Gluten

How do you make gluten free atta?

Heal'thySelf Healthy atta from Sunirafoods is a 100% gluten & wheat free flour. It makes the perfect gluten free & healthy rotis that one can ask for when kneaded with warm water. I makes soft and fluffy roti, puri, fulka, chappatis, paranthas. Unlike other gluten free flours, Heal'thySelf Healthy Atta is hi in fibers and rich in complex carbs.It undergoes special immunity enhancing treatments. and is 100% chemical free and safe even for small children. It is ideal for the following group of persons:

- Celiac / Wheat Allergic / Gluten Allergy/ Gluten Intolerance.

- Autism

- Diabetes

- Stomach Problems

- Heart issues

- Weight Loss

- General Wellness

303304305
Gluten

Is white vinegar gluten free?

Mostly, as long as it is distilled, it will probably be gluten-free -even if distilled from wheat. Malted vinegar is mostly not gluten free

299300301
Gluten
Wheat

Does sprouted spelled have gluten?

Yes. Spelt is wheat. All wheat contains gluten.

293294295
Coca-Cola
Gluten

Is coke wheat free?

My mom has Celiac's disease (Extremely allergic to gluten) and she drinks Coke all the time. Most soft drinks are gluten free. but Coke is, definitely. :)

286287288
Gluten
Sugar and Sweeteners

Is granulated cane sugar gluten free?

Yes, and it's healthier for you too.

285286287
Allergies
Gluten

Does maltodextrose contain gluten?

In the US they are usually made from corn. In some countries, they are made from rice. In MOST countries, they are made from wheat. It is best to check with the manufacturer.

285286287
Gluten
Oats and Oatmeal

Is there gluten in oatmeal?

This is a highly disputed question. Oats are not considered to contain gluten, but almost all oats are grown with wheat, which means that there is a huge possibility for cross-contamination. Therefore, the majority of oat products are considered to contain gluten. However, oats that are grown totally isolated from wheat and other glutenous grains are considered to be gluten free. McCann's Irish Oats are a great example of gluten free oats available in many grocery stores.

Next Answer

Oatmeal by itself does not contain gluten. However, it is often processed in facilities where wheat or other gluten containing foods are processed. Even if they are processed in a different room, wheat particles in the air can spread to the oatmeal processing area and contaminate the oatmeal with small amounts of gluten. Some people are sensitive to even such a small amount of gluten.

Next Answer

Bob's red mill doesn't

Oats don't contain gluten - but they can become easily contaminated with wheat, so you have to buy oats that are tested for contamination. Bob's red mill makes oats that are tested and are safe for people avoiding gluten. But they also make oats that aren't tested. Check the packaging - the gluten free ones will say so - and they'll be about twice the price as the regular.

99% of the time, yes. Oats are usually grown in cross-contaminated fields, so they are easily contaminated with gluten. If they are grown in specially dedicated fields (which will be clearly and distinctly labeled on the packaging) then they are gluten free.

283284285
Gluten

Can you eat sausage on a gluten free diet?

You have to check the labels, I have found most sausage to be gluten free, but everything has to be checked. Even things you have always eaten or checked because sometimes they are reformulated. Also different brands have different ingredients. Ex: Sour Cream...... Daisy Sour Cream has 1 ingredient : Grade A Cultured Cream. Other Brands include many things, including Modified Food Starch. Gluten Free Living Is Not Easy.

277278279
Gluten
Butter and Margarine

Does unsalted butter contain gluten?

No and it doesnt contain corn syrup.

273274275
Gluten

Is ready brek gluten free?

my partner has coeliacs disease, been diagnosed for 5 years now, and he has tried ready brek on a number of occasions and every time his stomach bloats, he suffers with foul smelling wind nd gets the runs, but on another level some people with coeliacs can tolerate it, i guess it depends on the person itself, and how much your stomach lining suffers with contamination

273274275
Gluten

What is gluten made up of?

Gluten - Latin from glue, is a protein that is in foods processed from wheat

267268269
Chocolate
Gluten

Are dove caramel chocolate promises gluten free?

yes

264265266
Gluten

Is garlic salt gluten free?

yes

259260261
Liquor
Gluten

Is Godiva chocolate liquor gluten free?

No it is NOT gluten free. I spoke to the company today and they stated it did contain gluten. 6/7/10

243244245
Gluten

Do Mueller Egg Noodles contain Gluten?

Yes they contain flour which has gluten

247248249
Gluten

What breads have gluten?

Most bread you encounter will contain gluten. Potato bread contains gluten, which may surprise you.

You should request gluten-free breads from your grocery store. The best gluten-free bread I have tried is Glutino Harvest Corn Bread. It is packaged in a bright yellow bag and kept in the freezer section of my grocery store. It also happens to be milk/casein free. Bread made with rice flour is also a good choice.

All gluten-free breads are dry and dense compared to other breads, so you will want to eat it toasted, grilled, or warmed/softened in the microwave.

247248249

Copyright ┬ę 2020 Multiply Media, LLC. All Rights Reserved. The material on this site can not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, cached or otherwise used, except with prior written permission of Multiply.