How do clouded leopards look different to another clouded leopard?
The Sunda Clouded Leopard has a darker coat
# lion is larger # leopard has spots # lions are social, leopards are loners # male lions have manes, leopards do not # more leopard species (clouded, snow, etc.) # leopards enjoy climbing trees # lion is larger # leopard has spots # lions are social, leopards are loners # male lions have manes, leopards do not # more leopard species (clouded, snow, etc.) # leopards enjoy climbing trees
The clouded leopard is an endangered cat they are beautiful and graceful. They can live up to 21 years. They weigh about 35 to 50 pounds. Clouded leopards eat varied prey, from birds to monkeys to wild pigs. They are gentle and playful and i think they will be cool pets. I learned that females have litters from 2-5 cubs.
the leopard is a big cat with spots. it eats zebras, wildebeest, antelope, gazelles, baby elephants, baby giraffes & baby buffalo. hyenas and lions will attack leopard for food but some adult male leopards will attack and kill hyenas. the leopard doesn't have any enemies exept man and gorillas. unlike the cheetah the leopard will bite its prey and not suffacate it. leopards live in Africa and Asia. leopards will come in black and black…
The Clouded Leopard hunts. They do not graze. It is from the order "carnivore", and it hunts it's prey. That usually includes both tree dwelling, and ground dwelling mammals. The Gibbons, Macaques, Civets, Deer, Birds, Porcupines, and domesticated livestock when necessary. The Clouded Leopards that live in captivity also eat eggs, and occasionally vegetation. For more details, please see the sites listed below.
As of June 14, 2011, the Clouded Leopard (Neofelis nebulosa) as well as the Sunda Clouded Leopard (Neofelis diardi) are BOTH listed as 'Vulnerable with a decreasing population trend', according to the IUCN Red list of threatened species. Primarily nocturnal and largely arboreal , they are difficult to spot in their natural habitat. Their young are born in litters of two to four -blind and helpless. The species is threatened by loss of habitat through…