answersLogoWhite
Ask
Auto Loans and Financing
Repossession
Liens

If you file Chapter 7 Bankruptcy can the lien holder on a car already repossessed that you are making payments on still collect?

252627
Answer

Top Answer
User Avatar
Wiki User
2011-09-12 21:51:50
2011-09-12 21:51:50

IF its filed properly,NO. Why not ask your B/K attorney this question??? That's what you pay them for.

1
0

Related Questions

User Avatar

Yes, furniture can be repossessed if you start making payments again after 6 months, especially if the missed payments are not caught up. The creditor can refuse the payment if court proceedings are already in progress.

User Avatar

Many people struggle with keeping up with the strict payment plans that go along with the chapter 13 bankruptcy. Typically when you cannot keep up with your payments you should talk to the court and also consider the possibility of switching to Chapter 7.

User Avatar

If the court has already confirmed the chapter 13 plan then the money already paid is distributed to the creditors. Basically, since the case was not discharged, you still owe the debt, so you made payments towards the debt while in bankruptcy. If the plan was not yet confirmed by the court, the money is returned to the debtor by the trustee save for a small amount for the trustee's expenses (trustee would ask for this in his motion to dismiss). Money would not be distributed to creditors by the trustee until after the proposed chapter 13 plan is confirmed.

User Avatar

Yes, you can file a new chapter 7 after 8 years from the date of filing the previous chapter 7.

User Avatar

Yes. Look under the Statement of Financial Affiars. There is a section for repos/foreclosure/garnishment.


Copyright © 2020 Multiply Media, LLC. All Rights Reserved. The material on this site can not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, cached or otherwise used, except with prior written permission of Multiply.