answersLogoWhite

Top Answer
User Avatar
Wiki User
Answered 2009-10-24 18:05:12

November and the president is inaugurated in January.

001
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
๐Ÿ˜‚
0
User Avatar

Your Answer

Related Questions


Citizens of the US can vote for president in the US.



November is the month for national elections in the US.



The citizens of the United States do vote in a President. They vote for the President they want their state to vote for. Then their state votes for whoever got the most votes. Just because voting for US President is not done strictly by majority rule does not mean it is unfair.


Yes, they are the President but they are still US citizens


Yes.......................but only if you are a citizen


No, it is not mandatory for US citizens to vote.


All US citizens 18 and older who have not lost their voting rights due to criminal convictions and who are properly registered to vote, can vote for the electors who officially elect the president.


US citizens who are registered to vote elect delegates to the Electoral College, and the Electoral College elects the president and VP.


Technically the electoral college but the US citizens send those electors to vote


should the us require that all eligible citizens vote? one reason is that The U.S. Constitution requires the President to report regularly to Congress.


US presidential elections are held in early November.


That is correct. US Territories can not vote for the US President.


In the United States of America, a citizen must be at least 18 years old to vote.


Puerto Ricans are citizens of the US, however, since Puerto Rico is a territory and not a state, Puerto Ricans cannot vote for the president.


Yes. Puerto Ricans are US citizens, and all US citizens over the age of 18 (without certain felonies on their record) can vote in federal and local elections.


The President of the US receives that office by vote of the citizens of the United States. He cannot appoint himself to the Office of President, or to any other office.


us citizens 18yrs or older, without any felonies


People over the age of 18 who are registered to vote and are registered citizens of the US.


Guam citizens are US citizens. If you are born on Guam, you are a US citizen. But because Guam is a territory of the US (similar to puerto rico, US virgin islands, etc) they cannot participate in the general elections as Guam does not have an electoral vote. If a person from Guam moves to one of the 50 state and becomes a resident then yes they will be allowed to vote but that vote will be in their current state elections


Voting is a right reserved for citizens of the United States. They can vote for the president of their home country with an absentee ballot.


The members of the electoral college elects the President. The citizens actually vote for the electors who promise to vote for that particular candidate. Article 2, Section 1 and Amendment 12



Puerto Rico is a territory of the United States which means there citizens are considered US citizens and the laws are similar. They were even able to vote in the 2008 election for the president.



Copyright ยฉ 2021 Multiply Media, LLC. All Rights Reserved. The material on this site can not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, cached or otherwise used, except with prior written permission of Multiply.