Depending upon where you live, it is either marriage, civil union, civil partnership or domestic partnership.
[…] As of February 2014, the only state that allows this is Nevada (where it is called a domestic partnership).
Yes. New Jersey recognizes domestic partnerships performed in other states."[a] domestic partnership, civil union or reciprocal beneficiary relationship entered into outside of this State, which is valid under the laws of the jurisdiction under which the partnership was created, shall be valid in this State." N.J. STAT. ANN. § 26:8A-6(C).
Yes. New Jersey recognizes domestic partnerships performed in other states."[a] domestic partnership, civil union or reciprocal beneficiary relationship entered into outside of this State, which is valid under the laws of the jurisdiction under which the partnership was created, shall be valid in this State." N.J. STAT. ANN. § 26:8A-6(C).
Yes. New Jersey recognizes domestic partnerships performed in other jurisdictions."[a] domestic partnership, civil union or reciprocal beneficiary relationship entered into outside of this State, which is valid under the laws of the jurisdiction under which the partnership was created, shall be valid in this State." N.J. STAT. ANN. § 26:8A-6(C).
Yes. New Jersey recognizes domestic partnerships performed in other states."[a] domestic partnership, civil union or reciprocal beneficiary relationship entered into outside of this State, which is valid under the laws of the jurisdiction under which the partnership was created, shall be valid in this State." N.J. STAT. ANN. § 26:8A-6(C).
Yes. New Jersey recognizes domestic partnerships performed in other states."[a] domestic partnership, civil union or reciprocal beneficiary relationship entered into outside of this State, which is valid under the laws of the jurisdiction under which the partnership was created, shall be valid in this State." N.J. STAT. ANN. § 26:8A-6(C).
Yes. New Jersey recognizes domestic partnerships performed in other states."[a] domestic partnership, civil union or reciprocal beneficiary relationship entered into outside of this State, which is valid under the laws of the jurisdiction under which the partnership was created, shall be valid in this State." N.J. STAT. ANN. § 26:8A-6(C).
There is no Tagalog word or phrase for this concept. Most Filipinos would use the English, calling it either a domestic partnership or civil union. Sometimes the term unyon sibil is used.