Is a flamingo a tropical bird?
1 person found this useful
A flamingo is a long legged pink feathered wading bird of Africa.It has a large down turned beak for sifting shallow lakes for shellfish etc which maintains the pink plumage. The broad pink wingshave black wing tips. There was also an aircraft of the 1930s called the De Havilland(UK) Flamingo. It wa…s a four engined airliner and could carry 20odd passengers. ( Full Answer )
The tropics are the geographic region of the earth where the sun reaches a point directly overhead, the zenith, at least once during the solar year.
No. Birds are prey creatures, so they will hide any symptoms of illness until they are near death. If anything unusual is happening with your bird, taking it to the veterinarian is the only way to find out what it is. They will run blood and fecal tests to find the causes of problems. You should hav…e your bird taken to a vet at least once every 6 to 12 months for a normal checkup. Reasons to take your bird to the vet immediately include ANY one of the following: - Rapid or shallow breathing - Change in stool consistency, color, or amount per day, or inclusion of blood (make sure to change the cage daily so you are familiar with these things normally) - Change in personality (suddenly not interested in playing with toys or previously liked people, sudden aggression if not a previous issue) - Change in vocal habits (more or less) - Change in eating habits (more or less) - Ruffled feathers - Sitting on one foot constantly - Lethargic - Nasal or eye drainage - Puffiness or obstruction of nares (the nostrils on the beak) ( Full Answer )
No, because they eat small fish. shrimp, algae, and other small creatures found in shallow water. Flamingos are omnivores.
Flamingos walk on long, stilt like legs that are designed for wading in shallow water. They have webbed feet so they won't sink into the mud at the bottom of the water. When they fly, flamingos run a few steps into the wind; the flock will fly in formations that take advantage of the wind currents. …For more information see the link below. Flamingos spend most of their time on the ground. They walk on long thin legs designed to wade in the shallow water where they find their food. Their feet are webbed to prevent sinking in the muddy bottom. When they fly, they take several strides before they take off. They fly in large groups, the flock will fly in formations that take advantage of the wind currents. ( Full Answer )
Flamingos are carnivores because their main food source is shrimp and other small creatures that live in shallow water.
Flamingos live in areas with shallow water beside lakes and riverswhere there are few predators. Their most common predators arebirds of prey such as eagles and hawks passing over. The adultflamingos are not in danger from such predators because of theirlarge size, but their chicks are and they must… stay near andprotect their chicks. The biggest danger to flamingos is loss of habitat due to humanencroachment and pollution by humans. ( Full Answer )
The habitat of a flamingo is freshwater and saltwater lakes,marshlands and wetlands in both tropical and subtropical regions.The flamingo is found in Central and South America, the Caribbean,south west Europe, Asia and Africa. Any place that would grow a lotof algae. Flamingos like hot soda lakes as… algae will grow therebut not much of anything else. It keeps the place from supportingresident predators. They usually live nearby lakes or muddy waters, they eat the shrimpand algae; that makes the feathers pink. ( Full Answer )
area between the tropic of cancer and the tropic of capicorn, which has generally warm temp. because recevies the direct rays from the sun for much of the year.
Many species of birds live in the tropical rain forests all aound the world. Some of them are: South America: Quetzal, macaw, hummingbirds, eagles, ovenbirds, antbirds, flycatchers, puff-birds, toucans, honey-creepers, wild turkeys etc. Australia: Cassowary, brolga, emerald dove, orange-fo…oted scrubfowl, Australian brush-turkey, sarus crane, fruit dove, topknot pigeon, Australian king parrot, lesser sooty owl, barred cuckoo-shrike, golden whistler, etc. South East Asia: Tree swifts, fairy bluebirds, fantails, whistlers, flowerpeckers, wood swallows, jungle crows, jungle fowls etc. West Africa: Congo peafowl, African Gray Parrot, toucans, macaws etc. ( Full Answer )
The largest bird in Africa is the Ostrich, which is also the world's largest bird..
These are Asian birds: Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea) Purple Heron (Ardea purpurea) Little Green Heron (Butorides striatus) S Spot-billed Duck (Anas poecilorhyncha) P S White-bellied Sea-Eagle (Haliaeetus leucogaster) P S Pallas's Sea-Eagle (Haliaeetus leucoryphus) P S White-rumped Vultur…e (Gyps bengalensis) P S Crested Serpent-Eagle (Spilornis cheela) P S Philippine Serpent-Eagle (Spilornis holospilus) P S Changeable Hawk-Eagle (Spizaetus cirrhatus) S Tabon Scrubfowl (Megapodius cumingii) S Grey Francolin (Francolinus pondicerianus) S Crimson-headed Partridge (Haematortyx sanguiniceps) S Common Hill-Partridge (Arborophila torqueola) S Bar-backed Partridge (Arborophila brunneopectus) S Scaly-breasted Partridge (Arborophila chloropus) S Chestnut-necklaced Partridge (Arborophila charltonii) S Red-breasted Partridge (Arborophila hyperythra) S Chestnut-bellied Partridge (Arborophila javanica) S Chinese Bamboo-Partridge (Bambusicola thoracica) S Red Junglefowl (Gallus gallus) P S Blue Peafowl (Pavo cristatus) S Malaysian Peacock-Pheasant (Polyplectron malacense) S Grey Peacock-Pheasant (Polyplectron bicalcaratum) S Great Argus (Argusianus argus) S Crested Argus (Rheinardia ocellata) S Sarus Crane (Grus antigone) P S White-breasted Waterhen (Amaurornis phoenicurus) S Plain Bush-hen (Amaurornis olivaceus) S Purple Swamphen (Porphyrio porphyrio) S Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola) S Greenshank (Tringa nebularia) S Red-wattled Lapwing (Vanellus indicus) P S River Tern (Sterna aurantia) P S Thick-billed Pigeon (Treron curvirostra) S Little Green Pigeon (Treron olax) S Yellow-breasted Fruit-Dove (Ptilinopus occipitalis) S Green Imperial Pigeon (Ducula aenea) S Mountain Imperial Pigeon (Ducula badia) S Little Cuckoo-Dove (Macropygia ruficeps) S Collared Dove (Streptopelia decaocto) S Laughing Dove (Streptopelia senegalensis) P S Peaceful Dove (Geopelia striata) S Green Racquet-tail (Prioniturus luconenis) S Blue-naped Parrot (Tanygnathus lucionensis) S Alexandrine Parakeet (Psittacula eupatria) S Rose-ringed Parakeet (Psittacula krameri) P S Red-breasted Parakeet (Psittacula alexandri) S Long-tailed Parakeet (Psittacula longicauda) S Blossom-headed Parakeet (Psittacula cyanocephala) S Blue-rumped Parrot (Psittinus cyanurus) S Large Hawk-Cuckoo (Cuculus sparverioides) S Moustached Hawk-Cuckoo (Cuculus vagans) S Hodgson's Hawk-Cuckoo (Cuculus fugax) S Indian Cuckoo (Cuculus micropterus) S Oriental Cuckoo (Cuculus saturatus) S Lesser Cuckoo (Cuculus poliocephalus) S Banded Bay Cuckoo (Cacomantis sonneratii) S Plaintive Cuckoo (Cacomantis merulinus) S Brush Cuckoo (Cacomantis variolosus) P S Violet Cuckoo (Chrysococcyx xanthorhynchus) S Malayan Bronze Cuckoo (Chrysococcyx minutillus) S Drongo Cuckoo (Surniculus lugubris) S Koel (Eudynamys scolopaceus) P S Red-crested Malkoha (Phaenicophaeus superciliosus) S Scale-feathered Malkoha (Phaenicophaeus cumingi) S Coral-billed Ground-Cuckoo (Carpococcyx renauldi) P S Greater Coucal (Centropus sinensis) S Lesser Coucal (Centropus bengalensis) S Rufous Coucal (Centropus unirufus) S Philippine Coucal (Centropus viridis) S Short-toed Coucal (Centropus rectunguis) S Barn Owl (Tyto Alba) S Bay Owl (Phodilus badius) S Reddish Scops-Owl (Otus rufescens) P S Mountain Scops-Owl (Otus spilocephalus) S Collared Scops-Owl (Otus bakkamoena) P S Philippine Scops-Owl (Otus megalotis) P S Luzon Scops-Owl (Otus longicornis) S Mindanao Scops-Owl (Otus mirus) S Forest Eagle-Owl (Bubo nipalensis) S Philippine Eagle-Owl (Bubo philippensis) S Barred Eagle-Owl (Bubo sumatranus) S Dusky Eagle-Owl (Bubo coromandus) P S Brown Fish-Owl (Ketupa zeylonensis) P Spotted Owlet (Athene brama) P Collared Owlet (Glaucidium brodiei) S Asian Barred Owlet (Glaucidium cuculoides) P S Jungle Owlet (Glaucidium radiatum) P Brown Hawk-Owl (Ninox scutulata) S Philippine Hawk-Owl (Ninox philippensis) S Spotted Wood-Owl (Strix seloputo) S Javan Frogmouth (Batrachostomus javensis) S Sunda Frogmouth (Batrachostomus cornutus) S Gould's Frogmouth (Batrachostomus stellatus) S Large Frogmouth (Batrachostomus auritus) S Malaysian Eared Nightjar (Eurostopodus temminckii) S Great Eared Nightjar (Eurostopodus macrotis) S Large-tailed Nightjar (Caprimulgus macrurus) P S White-vented Needletail (Hirundapus cochinchinensis) S Grey-rumped Treeswift (Hemiprocne longipennis) S Phillippine Trogon (Harpactes ardens) S Red-naped Trogon (Harpactes kasumba) S Diard's Trogon (Harpactes diardii) S Cinnamon-rumped Trogon (Harpactes orrhophaeus) S Scarlet-rumped Trogon (Harpactes duvaucelii) S Orange-breasted Trogon (Harpactes oreskios) S Red-headed Trogon (Harpactes erythrocephalus) S Pied Kingfisher (Ceryle rudis) P S Blue-eared Kingfisher (Alcedo meninting) P S Rufous-backed Kingfisher (Ceyx erithacus) P S Stork-billed Kingfisher (Pelargopsis capensis) P S Banded Kingfisher (Lacedo pulchella) S Ruddy Kingfisher (Halcyon coromanda) P S White-breasted Kingfisher (Halcyon smyrnensis) P S Collared Kingfisher (Halcyon chloris) P S Javan Kingfisher (Halcyon cyanoventris) S Blue-tailed Bee-eater (Merops philippinus) P S Blue-bearded Bee-eater (Nyctyornis athertoni) S Red-bearded Bee-eater (Nyctyornis amictus) S Dollarbird (Eurystomus orientalis) S Brown Hornbill (Ptilolaemus tickelli) S Grey Hornbill (Tockus birostris) S Bushy-crested Hornbill (Anorrhinus galeritus) S Black Hornbill (Anthracoceros malayanus) S Southern Pied Hornbill (Anthracoceros albirostris) S Palawan Hornbill (Anthracoceros marchei) S Rhinoceros Hornbill (Buceros rhinoceros) S Rufous Hornbill (Buceros hydrocorax) P S Helmeted Hornbill (Rhinoplax vigil) S Tarictic Hornbill (Penelopides panini) S Fire-tufted Barbet (Psilopogon pyrolophus) P S Great Barbet (Megalaima virens) S Green-eared Barbet (Megalaima faiostricta) S Gold-whiskered Barbet (Megalaima chrysopogon) S Red-crowned Barbet (Megalaima rafflesii) S Red-throated Barbet (Megalaima mystacophanos) P S Golden-throated Barbet (Megalaima franklinii) S Black-browed Barbet (Megalaima oorti) S Blue-throated Barbet (Megalaima asiatica) S Moustached Barbet (Megalaima incognita) S Yellow-crowned Barbet (Megalaima henricii) S Blue-eared Barbet (Megalaima australis) S Mountain Barbet (Megalaima monticola) S Golden-naped Barbet (Megalaima pulcherrima) S Coppersmith Barbet (Megalaima haemacephala) P S Red-vented Barbet (Megalaima lagrandieri) S Flame-fronted Barbet (Megalaima armillaris) S Speckled Piculet (Picumnus innominatus) S Rufous Piculet (Sasia abnormis) P S Bamboo Woodpecker (Gecinulus viridis) S Pale-headed Woodpecker (Gecinulus grantia) S Laced Woodpecker (Picus vittatus) S Grey-headed Woodpecker (Picus canus tancolo) S Lesser Yellownape (Picus chlorolophus) S Checker-throated Woodpecker (Picus mentalis) S Banded Woodpecker (Picus miniaceus) S Himalayan Goldenback (Dinopium shorii) S Common Goldenback (Dinopium javanense) S Olive-backed Woodpecker (Dinopium rafflesii) S Buff-rumped Woodpecker (Meiglyptes tristis) S Great Slaty Woodpecker (Mulleripicus pulverulentus) S White-bellied Woodpecker (Dryocopus javensis) P S Andaman Woodpecker (Dryocopus hodgei) S Darjeeling Woodpecker (Picoides darjellensis) S Rufous-bellied Woodpecker (Picoides hyperythrus) S Grey-capped Woodpecker (Picoides canicapillus) S Philippine Pygmy Woodpecker (Picoides maculatus) S Brown-capped Woodpecker (Picoides moluccensis) S Grey-and-Buff Woodpecker (Hemicircus concretus) S Bay Woodpecker (Blythipicus pyrrhotis) S Maroon Woodpecker (Blythipicus rubiginosus) P S Greater Goldenback (Chrysocolaptes lucidus) S Dusky Broadbill (Corydon sumatranus) S Banded Broadbill (Eurylaimus javanicus) S Black-and-Yellow Broadbill (Eurylaimus ochromalus) P S Silver-breasted Broadbill (Serilophus lunatus) S Black-and-Red Broadbill (Cymbirhynchus macrorhynchus) PS Long-tailed Broadbill (Psarisomus dalhousiae) S Green Broadbill (Calyptomena viridis) P S Whitehead's Broadbill (Calyptomena whiteheadi) S Giant Pitta (Pitta caerulea) P S Rusty-naped Pitta (Pitta oatesi) S Mangrove Pitta (Pitta megarhyncha) S Blue-winged Pitta (Pitta moluccensis) P S Black-headed Pitta (Pitta granatina ussheri) S Garnet Pitta (Pitta granatina coccinea) S Hooded Pitta (Pitta sordida) S Blue Pitta (Pitta cyanea) S Banded Pitta (Pitta guajana) S Gurney's Pitta (Pitta gurneyi) S Blue-headed Pitta (Pitta baudii) P S Eared Pitta (Pitta phayrei) S Bar-bellied Pitta (Pitta ellioti) S Forest Wagtail (Dendronanthus indicus) S Citrine Wagtail (Motacilla citreola) P Olive-backed Pipit (Anthus hodgsoni) P S Large Wood-shrike (Tephrodornis virgatus) S Common Wood-shrike (Tephrodornis pondicerianus) S Large Cuckoo-shrike (Coracina novaehollandiae) S Bar-bellied Cuckoo-shrike (Coracina striata) S Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike (Coracina larvata) S Blackish Cuckoo-shrike (Coracina coerulescens) S Black-and-White Triller (Lalage melanoleuca) S Scarlet Minivet (Pericrocotus flammeus) P Scarlet Minivet (Pericrocotus flammeus johnstoniae) S Straw-headed Bulbul (Pycnonotus zeylanicus) S Striated Bulbul (Pycnonotus striatus) S Red-whiskered Bulbul (Pycnonotus jocosus) P S Yellow-wattled Bulbul (Pycnonotus urostictus) S Ochraceous Bulbul (Criniger ochraceus) S Grey-cheeked Bulbul (Criniger bres) P S Hairy-backed Bulbul (Hypsipetes criniger) S Philippine Bulbul (Hypsipetes philippinus) P S Black Bulbul (Hypsipetes madagascariensis) P S Ashy Bulbul (Hypsipetes flavala) S Common Iora (Aegithina tiphia) S Great Iora (Aegithina lafresnayei) S Orange-bellied Leafbird (Chloropsis hardwickii) S Tiger Shrike (Lanius tigrinus) S Mountain Shrike (Lanius validirostris) S Wren (Troglodytes troglodytes) S Lesser Shortwing (Brachypteryx leucophrys) P S White-browed Shortwing (Brachypteryx Montana) P S Taiwan Shortwing (Brachypteryx goodfellowi) S unknown Philippine Shortwing (Brachypteryx sp.) P Siberian Rubythroat (Luscinia calliope) P S Indian Blue Robin (Luscinia brunneus) S Golden Bush-Robin (Tarsiger chrysaeus) P S White-browed Bush-Robin (Tarsiger indicus) S Magpie Robin (Copsychus saularis) P S White-rumped Shama (Copsychus malabaricus) P S Rufous-tailed Shama (Copsychus pyrropygus) S White-browed Shama (Copsychus luzoniensis) P S White-vented Shama (Copsychus Niger) S Blue-fronted Redstart (Phoenicurus frontalis) P S White-tailed Robin (Cinclidium leucurum) P S Green Cochoa (Cochoa viridis) S White-crowned Forktail (Enicurus leschenaulti) P S Slaty-backed Forktail (Enicurus schistaceus) P S Indian Robin (Saxicoloides fulicata) P S Grey Bushchat (Saxicola ferrea) S Malayan Whistling Thrush (Myophonus robinsoni) S Blue Whistling Thrush (Myophonus caeruleus) P S Plain-backed Thrush (Zoothera mollissima) S Dark-sided Thrush (Zoothera marginata) P S Island Thrush (Turdus poliocephalus) S White-collared Thrush (Turdus albocinctus) S Eye-browed Thrush (Turdus obscurus) P S Malaysian Rail-babbler (Eupetes macrocerus) P S Black-capped Babbler (Pellorneum capistratum) P S Puff-throated Babbler (Pellorneum ruficeps) P S Short-tailed Babbler (Trichastoma malaccense) P S Ashy-headed Babbler (Trichastoma cinereiceps) S Horsfield's Babbler (Trichastoma sepiarium) P S White-chested Babbler (Trichastoma rostratum) P S Ferruginous Babbler (Trichastoma bicolor) P S Abbott's Babbler (Trichastoma abbotti) P S Buff-breasted Babbler (Trichastoma tickelli) P S Moustached Babbler (Malacopteron magnirostre) P S Sooty-capped Babbler (Malacopteron affine) S Scaly-crowned Babbler (Malacopteron cinereum) P S Rufous-crowned Babbler (Malacopteron magnum) P S Melodious Babbler (Malacopteron palawanense) P S Large Scimitar-Babbler (Pomatorhinus hypoleucos) P S Spot-breasted Scimitar-Babbler (Pomatorhinus erythrocnemis)S White-browed Scimitar-Babbler (Pomatorhinus schisticeps) PS Chestnut-backed Scimitar-Babbler (Pomatorhinus montanus)S Coral-billed Scimitar-Babbler (Pomatorhinus ochraceiceps)S Streak-breasted Scimitar-Babbler (Pomatorhinus ruficollis)S Short-tailed Scimitar-Babbler (Jabouilleia danjoui) S Falcated Babbler (Ptilocichla falcata) S Striped Wren-Babbler (Kenopia striata) P S Black-throated Wren-Babbler (Napothera atrigularis) P S Large Wren-Babbler (Napothera macrodactyla) S Marbled Wren-Babbler (Napothera marmorata) S Streaked Wren-Babbler (Napothera brevicaudata) S Mountain Wren-Babbler (Napothera crassa) S Eye-browed Wren-Babbler (Napothera epilepidota) P S Scaly-breasted Wren-Babbler (Pnoepyga albiventer) S Pygmy Wren-Babbler (Pnoepyga pusilla) S Taiwan Wren-Babbler (Pnoepyga formosana) S Rufous-fronted Babbler (Stachyris rufifrons) P S Buff-chested Babbler (Stachyris rufifrons ambigua) S Rufous-capped Babbler (Stachyris ruficeps) P S Golden Babbler (Stachyris chrysaea) P S Chestnut-faced Babbler (Stachyris whiteheadi) S Grey-throated Babbler (Stachyris nigriceps) P S Grey-headed Babbler (Stachyris poliocephala) S Chestnut-rumped Babbler (Stachyris maculata) P S Black-throated Babbler (Stachyris nigricollis) P S Chestnut-winged Babbler (Stachyris erythroptera) P S Striped Tit-Babbler (Macronous gularis) P S Fluffy-backed Tit-Babbler (Macronous ptilosus) P S Chestnut-capped Babbler (Timalia pileata) P S Large Grey Babbler (Turdoides malcolmi) S Jungle Babbler (Turdoides striatus) P S Grey-and-brown Laughingthrush (Garrulax palliatus) S White-throated Laughingthrush (Garrulax albogularis) P S White-crested Laughingthrush (Garrulax leucolophus) P S Black Laughingthrush (Garrulax lugubris) S Striated Laughingthrush (Garrulax striatus) S White-necked Laughingthrush (Garrulax strepitans) S Black-throated Laughingthrush (Garrulax chinensis) S Scaly-headed Laughingthrush (Garrulax poecilorhynchus) S Chestnut-capped Laughingthrush (Garrulax mitratus) P S Streaked Laughingthrush (Garrulax lineatus) S Black-faced Laughingthrush (Garrulax affinis) P S Chestnut-crowned Laughingthrush (Garrulax erythrocephalus)S Steere's Babbler (Liocichla steerii) S Silver-eared Mesia (Leiothrix argentauris) P S White-browed Shrike-Babbler (Pteruthius flaviscapis) S Spectacled Barwing (Actinodura ramsayi) S Chestnut-tailed Minla (Minla strigula) S Rufous-winged Fulvetta (Alcippe castaneceps) P S White-browed Fulvetta (Alcippe vinipectus) S Brown-capped Fulvetta (Alcippe brunnea) S Brown Fulvetta (Alcippe brunneicauda) S Mountain Fulvetta (Alcippe peracensis) P S Grey-cheeked Fulvetta (Alcippe morrisonia) P S Java Fulvetta (Alcippe pyrrhoptera) S Black-capped Sibia (Heterophasia capistrata) S Black-headed Sibia (Heterophasia melanoleuca) S White-eared Sibia (Heterophasia auricularis) S Striated Yuhina (Yuhina castaniceps) S Chestnut-crested Yuhina (Yuhina everetti) S Whiskered Yuhina (Yuhina flavicollis) P S Stripe-throated Yuhina (Yuhina gularis) S Formosan Yuhina (Yuhina brunneiceps) S White-bellied Yuhina (Yuhina zantholeuca) P S Flyeater (Gerygone sulphurea) S Golden-spectacled Warbler (Seicercus burkii) P S Grey-hooded Warbler (Seicercus xanthoschistos) S Chestnut-crowned Warbler (Seicercus castaniceps) P S Yellow-breasted Warbler (Seicercus montis) S Sunda Warbler (Seicercus grammiceps) P S Yellow-bellied Warbler (Abroscopus superciliaris) P S Rufous-faced Warbler (Abroscopus albogularis) S Dusky Warbler (Phylloscopus fuscatus) P S Yellow-streaked Warbler (Phylloscopus armandii) S Radde's Warbler (Phylloscopus schwarzi) S Buff-barred Warbler (Phylloscopus pulcher) P S Yellow-browed Warbler (Phylloscopus inornatus) P S Hume's Yellow-browed Warbler (Phylloscopus humei) S Ashy-throated Warbler (Phylloscopus maculipennis) S Arctic Warbler (Phylloscopus borealis) P S Greenish Warbler (Phylloscopus trochiloides) S Pale-legged Leaf-Warbler (Phylloscopus tenellipes) S White-tailed Leaf-Warbler (Phylloscopus davisoni) S Mountain Leaf-Warbler (Phylloscopus trivirgatus) P S Philippine Leaf-Warbler (Phylloscopus olivaceus) S Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus collybita tristis) S Large-billed Leaf-Warbler (Phylloscopus magnirostris) S Blyth's Reed-Warbler (Acrocephalus dumetorum) P S Lanceolated Warbler (Locustella lanceolata) S Striated Warbler (Megalurus palustris) S Tawny Grassbird (Megalurus timoriensis) P S Common Tailorbird (Orthotomus sutorius) P S Dark-necked Tailorbird (Orthotomus atrogularis) S Grey-backed Tailorbird (Orthotomus derbianus) P S Ashy Tailorbird (Orthotomus ruficeps) S Rufous-tailed Tailorbird (Orthotomus sericeus) S Mountain Tailorbird (Orthotomus cucculatus) P S Mindanao Mountain Tailorbird (Orthotomus heterolaemus) S Rufescent Prinia (Prinia rufescens) S Yellow-bellied Prinia (Prinia flaviventris) P S Hill Prinia (Prinia atrogularis) S Golden-headed Fan-tailed Warbler (Cisticola exilis) S Slaty-bellied Tesia (Tesia olivea) S Grey-bellied Tesia (Tesia cyaniventer) S Chestnut-headed Tesia (Tesia castaneocoronata) S Javan Tesia (Tesia superciliaris) S Brownish-flanked Bush-Warbler (Cettia fortipes) P S Luzon Bush-Warbler (Cettia seebohmi) S Sunda Bush-Warbler (Cettia vulcania) S Chestnut-crowned Bush-Warbler (Cettia major) P S Yellowish-bellied Bush-Warbler (Cettia acanthizoides) S Aberrant Bush-Warbler (Cettia flavolivaceus) S Grey-sided Bush-Warbler (Cettia brunnifrons) S Pale-footed Bush-Warbler (Cettia pallidipes) S Kinabalu Friendly Warbler (Bradypterus accentor) S Long-tailed Bush-Warbler (Bradypterus caudatus) S Russet Bush-Warbler (Bradypterus seebohmi) S Spotted Bush-Warbler (Bradypterus thoracicus) S Brown Bush-Warbler (Bradypterus luteoventris) S Fulvous-chested Flycatcher (Rhinomyias olivacea) P S Grey-chested Flycatcher (Rhinomyias umbratilis) S Mountain Verditer Flycatcher (Muscicapa panayensis) P S Red-breasted Flycatcher (Ficedula parva) S Rufous-browed Flycatcher (Ficedula solitaris) P S White-gorgetted Flycatcher (Ficedula monileger) P S Snowy-browed Flycatcher (Ficedula hyperythra) P S Rufous-chested Flycatcher (Ficedula dumetoria) P S Little Pied Flycatcher (Ficedula westermanni) S Palawan Flycatcher (Ficedula platenae) P S Large Niltava (Niltava grandis) P S Vivid Niltava (Niltava vivida) S White-tailed Flycatcher (Cyornis concreta) P S Hill Blue Flycatcher (Cyornis banyumas) S Palawan Blue Flycatcher (Cyornis lemprieri) P S Tickell's Blue Flycatcher (Cyornis tickelliae) P S Blue-throated Flycatcher (Cyornis rubeculoides glaucicomans)S Hainan Blue Flycatcher (Cyornis hainana) P S Pygmy Blue Flycatcher (Muscicapella hodgsoni) P S Grey-headed Flycatcher (Culicicapa ceylonensis) P S Citrine Canary-Flycatcher (Culicicapa helianthea) P S Yellow-bellied Fantail (Rhipidura hypoxantha) S White-throated Fantail (Rhipidura albicollis) S Spotted Fantail (Rhipidura perlata) S Blue-headed Fantail (Rhipidura cyaniceps) P S Black-naped Monarch (Hypothymis azurea) P S Maroon-breasted Flycatcher (Philentoma velatum) S Blue Paradise-Flycatcher (Terpsiphone cyanescens) P S Mangrove Whistler (Pachycephala grisola) P S Bornean Whistler (Pachycephala hypoxantha) S Yellow-bellied Whistler (Pachycephala philippinensis) PS Green-backed Whistler (Pachycephala albiventris) S Chestnut-vented Nuthatch (Sitta nagaensis) S Chestnut-bellied Nuthatch (Sitta castanea) S White-tailed Nuthatch (Sitta himalayanensis) S Giant Nuthatch (Sitta magna) S Stripe-headed Rhabdornis (Rhabdornis mysticalis) S Rufous-vented Tit (Parus rubidiventris) S Coal Tit (Parus ater ptilosus) S Great Tit (Parus major) S Yellow Tit (Parus holsti) S Yellow-cheeked Tit (Parus spilonotus) S Black-lored Tit (Parus xanthogenys) S Elegant Tit (Parus elegans) P S Palawan Tit (Parus amabilis) S Sultan Tit (Melanochlora sultanea) S Black-throated Tit (Aegithalos concinnus) S Palawan Flowerpecker (Prionochilus plateni) S Buff-bellied Flowerpecker (Dicaeum ignipectus) S Whiskered Flowerpecker (Dicaeum proprium) S Purple-naped Sunbird (Hypogramma hypogrammicum) P S Olive-backed Sunbird (Nectarinia jugularis) S Green-tailed Sunbird (Aethopyga nipalensis) P S Metallic-winged Sunbird (Aethopyga pulcherrima) P S Lovely Sunbird (Aethopyga shelleyi) S Little Spiderhunter (Arachnothera longirostra) P S Long-billed Spiderhunter (Arachnothera robusta) P S Spectacled Spiderhunter (Arachnothera flavigaster) S Grey-breasted Spiderhunter (Arachnothera affinis) P S Streaked Spiderhunter (Arachnothera magna) S Whitehead's Spiderhunter (Arachnothera juliae) S Black-masked White-eye (Lophozosterops goodfellowi) S Mountain Blackeye (Chlorocharis emiliae) S White-capped Bunting (Emberiza stewarti) P S Little Bunting (Emberiza pusilla) S Chestnut Bunting (Emberiza rutila) S Tibetan Serin (Serinus tibethanus) S Beautiful Rosefinch (Carpodacus pulcherrimus) S Spot-winged Rosefinch (Carpodacus rhodopeplus) S Brown Bullfinch (Pyrrhula nipalensis) S Yellow-throated Sparrow (Petronia xanthocollis) P S Short-tailed Glossy Starling (Aplonis minor) S Chestnut-tailed Starling (Sturnus malabaricus) S Hill Myna (Gracula religiosa) S Coleto (Sarcops calvus) P S Apo Myna (Basilornis Miranda) S Dark-throated Oriole (Oriolus xanthonotus) S Black-hooded Oriole (Oriolus xanthornus) S Black-and-Crimson Oriole (Oriolus cruentus) S Maroon Oriole (Oriolus traillii) S Black-naped Oriole (Oriolus chinensis) S Asian Fairy-bluebird (Irena puella) P S Lesser Racket-tailed Drongo (Dicrurus remifer) S Greater Racket-tailed Drongo (Dicrurus paradiseus) P S Balicassio (Dicrurus balicassius) P S Crested Jay (Platylophus galericulatus) P S Jay (Garrulus glandarius) S Taiwan Nutcracker (Nucifraga caryocatactes owstoni) Short-tailed Magpie (Cissa thalassina) Green Magpie (Cissa chinensis) Blue Magpie (Urocissa erythrorhyncha) Rufous Treepie (Dendrocitta vagabunda) Grey Treepie (Dendrocitta formosae) Bornean Treepie (Dendrocitta cinerascens) Black Magpie (Platysmurus leucopterus) Bornean Black Magpie (Platysmurus leucopterus aterrimus) Slender-billed Crow (Corvus enca) Large-billed Crow (Corvus macrorhynchos) ( Full Answer )
tropical blackbirds are called ani or anis...........tropical blackbird(s) is used quite often as a clue in crossword puzzles and ani or anis is always the answer .
A grey bird that looks like a flamingo is an emu or ostrich. An Emu is female and an Ostrich is male. They are the fastest bird ever and are Australian animals. The emu appears on tehAustralian 50 cent coin with a kangaroo. Even though emus and Ostriches are the fastest birds, they can't fly. They a…re really big birds with such small wings. If you wanted to see a picture story book on emu's, there is one called Edwina the emu.. I hope I have answered your question propely. By Amy Clarke ( Full Answer )
The flamingo is NOT the largest bird in Africa, That would be the ostrich. Find your information first.
It is called a flamingo because it comes from a Latin word called Phoenicopterus ruper , that means pink colored organism.
Flamingos are not the only birds containing pink. Since they are not born or do not intrinsically develop into pink birds, they obtain their pink pigment from their diet. The more carotene their diet contains, the more vibrantly pink their bodies become. The related link includes a short list of o…ther birds that contain the color pink. ( Full Answer )
In tropical rainforests, such as Panama, some in South Africa, Brazil, etc. As a matter of fact, I think you can find rainforests on every continent except Antarctica.
They are pink birds which eat shrimp which have a chemical in themwhich turn's the bird's plumage pink.
ani, according to Wikepedia. You must be working the same cross word puzzle as I am.
Looking for James Hautman Tropical Rainforest Shower Curtain The pattern has a green background with tropical birds and wildlife. It is an older design and I would appreciate help in locating it.?
Ive been searching all over as well. Tropical rain forest with hummingbirds. Every where I do find it they say it is no longer in stock and no longer carry that item. If you do find where I can purchase one please connect me April at email@example.com.........Ok i just purchased mine at theparagon.…com item number 58769. ( Full Answer )
There are many colorful birds that live in the rain forest. Some ofthose birds are macaws, parakeets, and toucans.
Yes they do you see if they did not than there would be total caos.
Some examples would include: . Tucan pico canoa/Keel-billed Toucan ( Ramphastos sulfuratus ) . Pajuil/Highland guan ( Penelopina nigra ) . Hocofaisan/Great curassow ( Crax rubra ) . Tinamu mayor/Great Tinamou ( Tinamus major ) . Perico frente naranja/Orange-fronted parakeet ( Aratinga canicu…laris ) ( Full Answer )
No. The blue jay is found in temperate zones of North America, mainly east of the Rockies.
It has feathers, a beak, lays eggs and can fly.....so yeah, chances are pretty good its a bird.
i believe it has alot to do with the humidity there has more moister so there skin don't dry out and lose there feathers it also has abundant food supply when i worked at a pet store i remember like having to mist them like almost every day so there skin dose not dry out
The rain forests have a large variety of animals, therefore, birds are allowed a larger variety of food and shelter in the trees.
Yes they can run, but they don't run very far because after a few steps they will take off and fly.
Yes, the Greater Flamingo is found in Egypt in great numbers. The best place to see them in Egypt is Lake Qaran where numbers of Flamingos are up to 1000.
No flamingos belong to the bird family and not the reptile family as they have wings.
Flamingos choose regions that have little food for other animals and avoid having many natural predators. They can be the target of large birds that move from place to place. Grown flamingos are not the target but the chicks are vulnerable and the parents must protect them and kept them close by.
no but they have small comb like things called lammelae that strain the tiny food they eat! i am awesome
It is because of all of the seafood that they eat. the food may leave an epic stench.but i bet you smell worse.
a flamingo is an aquatic bird the bacteria in the water makes it turn pink
Yes, they have webbed feet and spend a lot of time wading and standing in water.
It depends on what type of bird you are talking about. I know for a fact that love birds stay close to each other (hence the name).
Well Brazil, for one. Lots of other countries in South America have tropical rain forests. Also, Central Africa, Asia, Australia/New Zealand, Pacific/Atlantic islands and the Caribbean islands have rain forests.
How can the word 'resemble' be used as an answer to the question 'What similar qualities do tropical birds exhibit'?
Tropical birds resemble each other in aggressive feeding, gaudy colors, and raucous calls. The preceding sentence serves as an example of the use of the verb "resemble" in answer to the question "What similar qualities do tropical birds exhibit?"
they sleep with one leg up and some livese in zoo and they put oil and they have to eat and if they don't eat they will turn gray and if they do they will turn pink
heat is the excelleratior in the evolution of most things so the tropical environment is conducive to faster evolution hence the tropical birds are evolving at a faster pace than those in non tropical environment's there for the diversity of color is more significant
A flamingo have webbed feet buy the bird don't have. A flamingo have a long neck were as a bird have a short neck. A flamingo have a long beak were as a bird have a short beak. A flamingo is big were as a bird is small. A flamingo is pink in color were as a bird is any col…or. A flamingo is beautiful were as a bird is quite dull.Some birds can be colorful. An difrent answer A Flamingo is a bird Um... a flamingo is a bird, there is no difference. ( Full Answer )
Pitta - also known as an ant thrush (leister - three pronged long handled spear)
The eagle is the bird of prey as it will feed on small rodents and sometimes maybe a smaller bird, but the sparrow, canary and flamingo will feed off of berries etc and insects.
because a flamingo has wings and it stands on 1 leg when it groomsit self and the penguin comes from the Antarctic and it's only gotflippers
they eat the food they need and prepare for the winter when it get' close
FLAMINGOS can eat so diff. from humans. They can fly which is also what a human cant do either.
Lovebirds are a type of parrot. There are nine species. 8 are native to Africa and the other is native to Madagascar. See the related link for further information.
they are both agile birds they both have bright, attractive colours they both have one "G" in their names they can both fly they both have the same short tails
Cactus wrens are found in deserts as well as egrets which arecommon in parts of the Chihuahuan Desert.