Asked in
Flower Gardening
California

Is it legal to remove California poppy in your own garden?

Answer

User Avatar
Wiki User
May 14, 2012 4:41AM

A common misconception associated with the plant, because of its status as a state flower, is that the cutting or damaging of the California poppy is illegal. There is no such law in California, outside of state law that makes it a misdemeanor to cut or remove any plant growing on state or county highways or public lands, except by authorized government employees and contractors; it is also against the law to remove plants on private property without the permission of the owner (Cal. Penal Code Section 384a)...Taken from Wikipedia...so yes, you can remove it from your own garden, just not someone else's =)