answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

Yes, you can be baptized, even if both of your parents are not Catholics. Yes, it is possible to be baptized in the Catholic church if the parents are not married in a catholic church or they are not Catholic. This is what Canon Law states (bold added) Can. 865 §1. For an adult to be baptised, the person must have manifested the intention to receive baptism, have been instructed sufficiently about the truths of the faith and Christian obligations, and have been tested in the Christian life through the catechumenate. Can. 868 §1. For an infant to be baptized licitly: 1/ the parents or at least one of them or the person who legitimately takes their place must consent;2/ there must be a founded hope that the infant will be brought up in the Catholic religion; if such hope is altogether lacking, the baptism is to be delayed according to the prescripts of particular law after the parents have been advised about the reason.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2009-06-02 20:30:16
This answer is:
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
User Avatar

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Is it possible to be baptized in the Catholic church if your parents are not married and do both parents need to be Catholic?
Write your answer...
Submit
Related questions

Is it possible to be baptized in the Catholic Church if your parents are not married?

yes it is possible. as long as you are willing to be baptisec


Is it possible for the child to be baptized in a Catholic Church if the parents are not confirmed?

Yes.


Is it possible to be baptized in the Catholic church if your parents are not married and one us divorced?

Yes it is - my son was! Speak to your local church in person


When are babies baptized in the Catholic Church?

The parents decide when their infant is to be baptized. However, the Church recommends that it be done as soon as possible after birth.


Can you marry in a catholic church if your parents are not married?

Yes, as long as at least one of the couple is baptized Catholic. Other impediments may apply, but the parents state of marriage is not an issue.


Can a child be baptized if parents were not married in church?

I can't answer this question accuratly, because I don't know which church you're refering to. But ultimatly it's the child's decision to be baptized, and no matter what the parents' situations are, it can't stop the child from being baptized.Catholic Answer:Yes, parents who are not married can have their child baptized. The Church does not punish the child for the sins of the parents.


Can a child be baptized in the Catholic Church if the parents are unmarried?

Yes, the child may be baptized. The child is not punished for the sins of the parents.


How old are babies when they get baptized?

In the Catholic Church, it is felt that the sooner the baby is baptized, the better. Most Catholic parents have their children baptized within a few weeks of birth.


Can a child get baptized in a Catholic church if the parents are separated?

Yes, a child can be baptized if his parents are separated, even if they are divorced. Children are not penalized for the mistakes of their parents.


I was baptized a Roman Catholic but confirmed Orthodox and I married a Greek Orthodox can I have my nephew baptized in a Catholic Church?

Since you are confirmed Orthodox and married a Greek Orthodox, the Orthodox Church requires that any children you may have should be baptized Orthodox. Also, as an Orthodox, you are not allowed to baptize your nephew or any other person in a catholic church. From the Catholic point of view, unless your nephew is to be reared a Catholic, he may not be baptized in the Catholic Church. If he is to be reared Catholic, either by his parents or godparents, the Church will receive him. No you are GREEK orthodox u must not I reapeat not baptisma your child at a catholic church.


If your father is Catholic are you considered Catholic by the Catholic Church?

To be considered Catholic by the Church, you must be baptized in the Catholic Church, or else properly baptized in another church and formally received into the Catholic Church by a priest. Being born to Catholic parents isn't enough. You can be the Pope's nephew, but if you haven't been baptized, you are not Catholic.


If you have your child baptized must the god parents be Catholic?

From my understanding...yes they do. My husbands sister said the god parents for her newborn had to be active catholics to be in the service. *** To have your child baptized catholic, you have to have at least one of the god parents catholic, not both. One can be a Christian witness.***


Does what denomination a wedding is performed under effect what denomination a baby can be baptized in?

I don't believe so. My parents had a Catholic wedding, and I was baptized Lutheran. It is also possible to convert or be 'confirmed' later in life.


Can your son be batized as Catholic if you are an Anglican?

Yes, a child could be baptized Catholic if the parents were Anglican and if the parents agreed to raise the child Catholic. This would be a very unique circumstance because most parents chose to have their children baptized and raised in their own religion. A unique circumstance would be if the Anglican parents were consconverting to Catholicism but had not finished their RCIA instructions but wanted baby baptized Catholic.


Can a baby be baptized if one of the parents is not catholic?

Yeah, my nephew's dad isnt/wasnt Catholic.


How can a child of a Lutheran and Catholic parent be baptised to make both parents happy?

A person can only be baptized once so baptizing in both churches would be redundant. Generally, when a non-Catholic marries a Catholic they are required to affirm that any children must be raised as Catholics before the Church will allow them to marry. Therefore, if they were married in a Catholic church the children should be baptized in a Catholic church. If the parents were not married in a Catholic church, then they have another problem. They need to regularize their marriage to be in full communion with the Catholic Church. They must arrange to have their marriage blessed by the Catholic Church.


Can a child be baptized in the Catholic Church if parents were not married in the church?

Yes, it is done quite frequently as long as you agreed to raise the child Catholic. However, if there are no impediments to getting your marriage blessed you should do that.


Can you have your child baptized if you are not Catholic?

Yes of course you can. Baptism is not exclusive to the Roman Catholic religion Answer: As per the Roman Catholic Faith if the parents are not baptized in the Roman Catholic Church then the child cannot be baptized in church. The Child can receive the sacrament of Baptism when he/she turns into an adult and wishes to be a part of Catholic faith.


Can a child be baptized in the Catholic church if the parents have not attended church in a while?

yes


Do the parents have to be married to have their child baptized cATHOLIC?

Yes! it is because God blessed them through the sacred rite of Matrimony and the child must not be baptized if the couple is not actually receiving the sacred rite from GodANSWERNo, any child may be baptized in the Catholic church as long as there is parent or guardian consent, and there is sufficient proof that he or she will be raised in the Catholic faith.


Can you baptise your daughter a second time as a catholic to change god parents?

No. According to the Catholic Church, a person can only be baptized once.


If a child's parents have been baptized but the child has not is the child still Catholic?

No, the child needs to be baptized. Catholicism is not passed by generation, rather by the Sacrament of Baptism.


Why does godfather have to be Catholic in Catholic baptism?

When an infant is baptized in the Catholic Church, the parents choose godparents who are tasked with overseeing the spiritual upbringing of the child (should the parents' guidance not be sufficient). When the child is baptized, the godparent(s) make an oath to raise the child in the Catholic faith, which is clearly something they cannot promise if they do not believe it for themselves.


Do you have to be Catholic in order to baptize a child Catholic?

Baptisms are performed by Priests (who are all Catholic). However, if you are asking can non-catholic parents have their child baptized Catholic the answer is generally no. One of the elements of Baptism of infants is that parents and the congregation agree to stand witness and to help the child grow in the faith of the Church. If the parents are non-catholic this would be almost impossible. The Roman Catholic Church would recommend that the parents also undergo the Rite of Christian Initiation and then the whole family could be baptized.


What age should you get baptised?

If you are an infant, then you should be baptized immediately after you are born. If your parents, for whatever reason, neglected to have you baptized, then you should be baptized as soon as you realize that you are not baptized and need to be to be saved. You should talk to your priest about this as soon as possible.

Study guides

๐Ÿ““
Create a Study Guide