Emancipation and Ages for Moving Out
Canada in WW2
Baseball Rules and Regulations

Is there a rule in the Major League Baseball rule book that allows a catcher to block home plate?

474849

Answer

User Avatar
Wiki User
10/03/2007

Yes. In Rule 7.06 of the MLB Rulebook it states: " The catcher, without the ball in his possession, has no right to block the pathway of the runner attempting to score. The base line belongs to the runner and the catcher should be there only when he is fielding a ball or when he already has the ball in his hand. "