answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

The rule is rule 6.05 the subsection is (j). Here is what it says, "After a third strike or after he hits a fair ball, he or first base is tagged before he touches first base" In a tie the runner or the base is not tagged BEFORE the runner touches first so it can be interpreted as a tie goes to the runner. But it really is that the base or runner must be tagged before the runner reaches the base.

Rule 6 applies specifically to the batter. Rule 7 applies to all runners. Rule 7.08 subsection (e) states that:

Any runner is out when He fails to reach the next base before a fielder tags him or the base, after he has been forced to advance by reason of the batter becoming a runner.

In this situation, the "tie" goes to the fielder. So putting these two rules together, a tie goes to the batter/runner at first and to the fielder for all other bases. In actual practice, umpires are instructed that there is no such thing as a tie and that they must determine what has happened first.

Well actually according to Tim McClelland, MLB Umpire Crew Chief, a tie does not go to the runner, in the rules it states that a runner must beat the ball to the base so in fact the tie does not go to the runner.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2012-02-24 01:55:47
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Economics

20 cards

How long does it take for a check to clear

Are chemicals safe

How could the federal reserve encourage banks to lend out more of their reserves

What is M2 today

โžก๏ธ
See all cards
4.14
โ˜†โ˜…โ˜†โ˜…โ˜†โ˜…โ˜†โ˜…โ˜†โ˜…
66 Reviews

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Is there an actual rule in the MLB rule book that states that a tie does in fact go to the runner?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

The year Hitler wrote his book?

in 1933 in actual fact it was wrote in 1923-4


How do you punctuate properly the answer is in fact in the book is it The answer in fact Is in the book or The answer in fact is in the book or what?

It should be --- The answer is i n fact i n the book.


In baseball does a tie go to the runner?

Essentially, yes, the tie goes to the runner.However, there is no rule that states that a tie goes to the runner, in those exact words. The portion of the rule in section 6.05 that applies to this states, "A batter is out when after he hits a fair ball, he or first base is tagged before he touches first base." Since the rule states "before", it is assumed that a tie does in fact go to the runner. But since this is a judgment call you won't win an argument by yelling "a tie goes to the runner."


Is an implied in fact contract an actual contract?

Yes, an implied contract is an actual contract.


What is fact as an adjective?

The related adjective is factual. It means pertaining to a fact, or true (actual).


In what does the writer simplify states a fact about a character?

In The writer simply states a fact about a character


What is an example of historical fiction?

The book The Devil's Arithmetic. Most of Shakespeare's plays are based on actual people, however he take considerable liberty with the fact which makes them fiction.


What is a book containing a collection of facts?

A fact book. Or almanac


Did they find the shark that bit Bethany Hamilton?

Yes they did in fact catch the shark, if you read Bethany Hamiltons book she shows the actual picture of the tiger shark. The jaws were a perfect fit.


How long do books on tape typically run for?

Books on take typically dont run for the same amount of time. Every book differs from another. Depending on your book in question, you could go anywhere from minutes, to actual hours. Consider the fact that one could have a book such as a childs book, versus the very long adult book.


What has the author Peter Marriott written?

Peter Marriott has written: 'Monsters (The Amazing Fact Book Library)' 'Amazing Fact Book of Monsters (Amazing Fact Books)'


Those who are involved in the commission of a crime without participating in the actual act are what?

ACCESSORIES - and they can be either "BEFORE THE FACT" or "AFTER THE FACT."

People also asked