Best Answer

Yes, provided that the crackers do not contain Gelatin or any other product containing animal parts.

Animal Crackers contain whey, so vegetarians who eat things like cheese, milk etc can eat them. However vegans who don't consume any animal products cannot.

User Avatar

Wiki User

13y ago
This answer is:
User Avatar
More answers
User Avatar

Wiki User

13y ago

if their hypocritical or just so stupid they can't remember why they became vegetarians

^lol. Yes, animal crackers are not made out of animals.duh, its just a cracker.

Or is it?

This answer is:
User Avatar

User Avatar

Wiki User

13y ago

I'd say yes, because they are pretty close to dog biscuits. Just kidding. But yeah, they can. (It doesn't count as cannibalism.)

This answer is:
User Avatar

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Should vegetarians eat animal crackers
Write your answer...
Still have questions?
magnify glass
Related questions

Can vegetarians eat earth worms?

Vegetarians don't eat any animal.

What types of vegertarians are there?

Lacto-vegetarians eat dairy, but don't eggs or other animal products. Ovo-vegetarians eat egg products, but don't eat dairy or other animal products. Ovo-lacto vegetarians eat dairy and eggs but nothing else that comes from an animal. Pure vegetarians/vegans eat nothing that comes from an animal, dead or alive.

Can vegetarians eat smoked salmon?

Vegetarians can eat smoked salmon and they will still be a vegetarian. There are different types of vegetarians for example vegan vegetarians which eat nothing that comes from a animal and no dairy products.

Do vegetarians eat lobster?

No, lobster is an animal.

Can celiacs eat gelatine?

It is NOT suitable for vegetarians. Vegetarians will not eat or wear ANYTHING if the animal has to be killed for the product. Gelatine comes from the skin and bones of an animal.

Do vegetarians eat poultry?

No Vegetarians dont eat anything that a animal has been harmed in process. They eat vegtables also dairy etc. Vegetarians eat a wide range of foods, not just vegetables.

Do strict vegetarians eat honey?

Yes, vegetarians eat honey. Vegans do not.

What is a vegetarian who does not even eat dairy product known as?

Some vegetarians eat no dairy products, but they eat eggs. They're often called ovo-vegetarians. Vegetarians who eat no animal products at all are called vegans.

What soups can vegetarians eat?

Vegetarians can eat any soups that were not made with chicken, beef, or other animal stocks or broths, and that do not contain pieces of meat.

What animal will vegetarians eat?

Most vegetarians do NOT eat animals.There are many types of vegetarians. Vegetarian is merely a way of describing one's diet. All vegetarians eat vegetables, fruit, and grains. Below is a list of what certain types of vegetarians eat on top of this.Vegans: just consume vegetables, fruit, and grains and grain products that do not include eggs, gelatin, or other animal by-products.Ovo-Vegetarians: Also eat eggs.Lacto-Vegetarians: Also consume milk and milk products (milk, cheese, cream, yogurt, ...)Lacto-Ovo-Vegetarians: Also eat both eggs and milk products.Pollo-Vegetarians: Also eat poultry (and usually eggs)Pesco-Vegetarians: Also eat fishQuasi-Vegetarian: Eats vegetarian meals occasionally.

What to eat when you have acid?

you should eat saltine crackers

What kind of diet is required of vegetarians?

Vegetarians are expected to never eat the flesh of an animal. This means no pork, beef, poultry, you name it. Some vegetarians eat fish to allow themselves their required proteins, though.