FilmographyYear Film Role Notes 1975
Crazy Mama Bellhop (uncredited) 1977
I Never Promised You a Rose Garden Shark,
Baseball Pitcher
September 30, 1955 Frank 1978
Our Winning Season Paul Morelli
The Seniors Alan 1979
Breaking Away Mike 1980
The Long Riders Ed Miller
Gorp Mad Grossman 1981
All Night Long Freddie Dupler
CavemanLar
The Night the Lights Went Out in Georgia Travis Child
Stripes Extra at Graduation Ceremony (uncredited) 1983
Tough Enough Art Long
Jaws 3-D Michael 'Mike' Brody
The Right Stuff Gordon Cooper 1984
Dreamscape Alex Gardner 1985
Enemy Mine Willis Davidge 1987
The Big Easy Det. Remy McSwain Independent Spirit Award for Best Lead Male
Valladolid International Film Festival Award for Best Actor
Innerspace Lt. Tuck Pendleton
Suspect Eddie Sanger 1988
D.O.A. Dexter Cornell
Everybody's All-AmericanGavin Grey 1989
Great Balls of Fire! Jerry Lee Lewis 1990
Come See The Paradise Jack McGurn
Postcards from the Edge Jack Faulkner 1993
Wilder Napalm Wallace Foudroyant/Biff the Clown
Undercover Blues Jefferson 'Jeff' Blue
Flesh and Bone Arlis Sweeney 1994
A Century of Cinema Himself (documentary)
Wyatt Earp Doc Holliday 1995
Something to Talk About Eddie Bichon 1996
Dragonheart Bowen 1997
Gang Related Joe Doe/William
Switchback Frank LaCrosse 1998
Savior Joshua Rose/Guy
The Parent Trap Nick Parker
Playing by Heart Hugh 1999
Any Given Sunday Jack 'Cap' Rooney 2000
Frequency Frank Sullivan Nominated --- Blockbuster Entertainment Award for Favorite Actor - Suspense
Nominated --- Saturn Award for Best Supporting Actor
TrafficArnie Metzger Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture 2002
The Rookie Jimmy Morris
Far from Heaven Frank Whitaker Chicago Film Critics Association Award for Best Supporting Actor
Independent Spirit Award for Best Supporting Male
New York Film Critics Circle Award for Best Supporting Actor
Online Film Critics Society Award for Best Supporting Actor
Nominated --- Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actor -- Motion Picture
Nominated --- Phoenix Film Critics Society Award for Best Supporting Actor
Nominated --- Satellite Award for Best Supporting Actor - Motion Picture
Nominated --- Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role 2003
Cold Creek ManorCooper Tilson 2004
The Alamo Sam Houston
The Day After Tomorrow Jack Hall
In Good Company Dan
Flight of the Phoenix Frank Towns 2005
Yours, Mine and Ours Frank Beardsley 2006
American Dreamz President Joseph Staton 2007
Battle for Terra Roven (voice) 2008
Vantage PointThomas Barnes
Smart People Lawrence Wetherhold
The Express Ben Schwartzwalder 2009
Horsemen Aidan Breslin
G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra General Hawk
PandorumPayton 2010
Legion Bob Hanson (post-production) 2011
The Special Relationship Bill Clinton