What skeleton does porpoise have?
the agretho skeleton.
A porpoise does indeed have an internal skeleton inside of them. The porpoise skeleton is anywhere from 4.6 to 6.2 feet in length and consist of rib bones, a backbone and upper vertebrea.
The same as any human
Lee Post has written: 'Articulations of a porpoise skeleton' -- subject(s): Anatomy, Design, Porpoises, Skeleton 'The Sperm Whale Engineering Manual, Or, Building a Big Whale Skeleton' 'Building Bear Bones'
The address of the Cape Porpoise Library is: 173 Main Street, Cape Porpoise, 04014 7714
No a porpoise is a mammal.
None of the porpoises are common. Answer The Harbour porpoise is known as the common porpoise.
Porpoise is a noun.
I believe it is a porpoise.
a porpoise is a dolphin
A porpoise is a vertebrate.
A porpoise is a small cetacean similar to a dolphin. Here are some sentences. I saw a porpoise leap from the water when I was at the beach. The porpoise swam alongside our boat. The aquarium just got a new porpoise, and they named him Benny.
what do the dalls porpoise eat
Porpoise dolphins are the same things as porpoise so the answer is, mainly fish. Also, squid and crustaceans.
A baby porpoise is called a calf. This is the same word used for a baby dolphin, a relative of a baby porpoise.
The phone number of the Cape Porpoise Library is: 207-967-5668.
A porpoise is 1.6 to 1.8 meters long
A male porpoise is called a bull.
A female porpoise is called a cow.
the french word for porpoise is marsouin.
A porpoise is a dolphin and a tortoise is a turtle.
No, a porpoise cannot eat a person.
Yes, the spectacled porpoise is a mammal.
His Porpoise enjoyed fish.
Dall's porpoise was created in 1885.
Harbour porpoise was created in 1758.
Porpoise can be found in all oceans.
A porpoise is a aquatic mammal, similar to a dolphin.
No, the noun "porpoise" is a common noun, a general word for a type of aquatic mammal; a word for any porpoise anywhere.
the narwhal is another largest porpoise on the planet
There are 6 species of porpoise. Naturally the vertebrates differ. The most recorded is that of the finless porpoise, with only 58 to 65 vertebrates.
The porpoise is a marine mammal. The baby porpoise is called a calf, just like whales and dolphins which they are closely related to.
The porpoise was listless for the first few days of her captivity. I'm pretty sure that a single porpoise is approaching our boat.
Singular. "Porpoises" is the pural version of porpoise.
In fact,The Dall's Porpoise is in fact in the family of dolphin.
The harbour porpoise (Phocoena phocoena) is one of six species of porpoise. It is one of the smallest marine mammals. As its name implies, it stays close to coastal areas or river estuaries, and as such, is the most familiar porpoise to whale watchers. This porpoise often ventures up rivers, and has been seen hundreds of miles from the sea.
A porpoise is s a mammal, similar to dolphins, manatees and narwhals.
fish Answer. A porpoise is actually an aquatic mammal.
the beluga whale evolved from the porpoise (probably spelt porpoise wrong)
a porpoise can stay underwater for about 30 minutes or longer
No, a porpoise is more related to a whale than to a dolphin.
The plural of porpoise is can be either porpoise (the same as the singular) or porpoises. The latter is used especially when referring to multiple types or species. This is similar to the way "fish" and "fishes" are used.
a porpoise is not a dolphin but is in the same family as dolphins and whales!!
A porpoise has tough leather like skin as it's body covering!
A porpoise is a mammal. Invertebrates include insects, crustaceans and other such creatures.
When a porpoise is born, it is a calf. It nurses for a little less than a year, and is then considered an adult. The life expectancy of a porpoise is uncertain, but thought to be less than 20 years.
There are seven different breeds of porpoises.Some are: the finless porpoise and the Harbor porpoise
it is called this because it is much like a dolphin but different then calling this marine animal a porpoise
The porpoise can dive to depths of 200 meters. However, they tend to stay in shallow coastal regions to hunt.