answersLogoWhite
Cruises and Ocean Liners
Boats and Watercraft

When is a vessel operator required to use navigation lights?


Top Answer
User Avatar
Wiki User
2015-07-14 18:06:38
2015-07-14 18:06:38

AT NIGHT!

30 minutes prior to sundown and thirty minutes after sunup

Related Questions

User Avatar

lights must be on during periods of restricted visibility

User Avatar

Those include red lights on the port side and green lights on the other. Depends on the size of the vessel. My tiny little 14 ft boat is only required to show a white light. The link at the bottom of this page will take you to a chart showing lights and visible ranges for different sizes. What is the size of the vessel? Refer to "Navigation rules" for vessel specific answers.

User Avatar

Any vessel over 7 meters is required to show Navigation lights between sunset to sunrise and in any times of restricted visibility. See Rule 20, Application. For a full list of Navigation Rules, see the link below.

User Avatar

Lights must be on during periods of restricted visibility. ref: EQ-2


Copyright © 2020 Multiply Media, LLC. All Rights Reserved. The material on this site can not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, cached or otherwise used, except with prior written permission of Multiply.