Where is minke ukrain?
The capital city of the Ukrain is Kiev
The Minke whale is called 'la baleine de Minke' or 'petit rorqual' in French.
Minke Smeets was born in 1979.
Minke Booij is 163 cm.
There are 2 sub species of the Minke Whale species. One being the antarctic Minke whale which only lives in Antarctic Ocean. Secondly, will have the Common Minke Whale which can life in every ocean.
The Minke Whale lives for up to twenty years
The Minke Whale live in the sea like most whales.
a minke whale can swim up to 190km\h
The Capital of Ukraine is Kiev
The length of a newborn minke whale is 8-9 feet.
It is estimated that there are about 800,000 minke whales left in the world.
The average weight of a minke whale is between 5 and 15 tonnes.
The minke whale has three main predators which are sharks, killer whales, and humans. The minke whale mainly preys on schools of small fish such as pilchard and herring.
The Minke Whale has 2 enemies. The enemies are Humans and Orca/Killer Whales. Humans hunt the Minke Whales for their blubber and around 1,000 are hunted. Orcas feed on them as food but usually targets the more younger and more vulnerable minke whale.
a minke whale is a carnivore which means it only eats meat.
In Antarctica. Minke whales are very curious and often come right up to ships.
minke whale cen be 25 to 30 ft or 7 to 9 meters
Mainly fin, minke, Bryde's, sei, humpback and sperm whales. these do come under sub species like Antarctic Minke whale and Common Minke Whale.
They are a name given to two species of marine mammal belonging to a clade within the suborder of baleen whales. 2 sub species includes Common Minke and Antarctic minke whales. The common is least concerned but Antarctic minke is Data Deficient but suspected to be concerned.
you go to ukrain
The Ukraine is a country in Eastern Europe.
NO, Ukraine is located in Europe.
the Ukraine is larger
There are few interesting facts about Minke Whales, look at 2 following examples. Minke whales are generally solitary, although they can sometimes be seen in groups of 2 or 3. Minke whales are highly inquisitive and are likely to approach boats, especially younger animals.
The diet of a minke whale consists of krill, sardines, anchovies, cod, and other fish.
The average weight of a minke whale is between 7 and 10 metric tonnes.
Minke Booij was born on January 24, 1977, in Zaanstad, Noord-Holland, Netherlands.
Joseph Horwood has written: 'The sei whale' -- subject(s): Sei whale 'Biology and exploitation of the minke whale' -- subject(s): Minke whale, Minke whale hunting
There is 2 different habitats because of the 2 sub species. The Antarctic Minke only lives in Antarctic waters. The common minke whale lives more globally in all oceans.
An adult minke whale can measure to 33ft and weigh 15 tons. An newborn can measure to 9 ft and weigh at 770 pounds. This can vary between the 2 subspecies of minke whale.
Minke Whale meat is consumed in Iceland. Iceland hunts their own Minke Whales each year. Usually they sell it to Japan but some Icelandic do eat Whale meat.
No they are not extinct. The Common Minke whale is least concerned according to the IUCN Red list. However form same site, the Antarctic Minke is data deficient but is highly likely to be at least Endangered.
Chernobyl is in the country of Ukrain.
Russia, Ukrain, Northern Mongolia.
no,but some of it is delivered FROM-UNITED STATES.
Kiev is the capital and largest city of Ukraine.
Minke whales are baleen whales, not toothed ones. Hope this helped.
Yes the Minke Whale is an Endangered Species because the Japanese hunt the whales therefore they are endangered
The threat towards minke whales are: Target of commercial whaling, accidental capture in fishing gear and pollution.
There is 2 special parts of the Minke Whale. One being that Minke whales are highly inquisitive and are likely to approach boats, especially younger animals. Second being that Minke whales are generally solitary, although they can sometimes be seen in groups of 2 or 3. This is only shared with one or 2 other species of whale.
DEFFINETLY NOT its beside ukrain,poland,hungary and czeck
Eastern Orthodox, Judaism,and Islam
Yes. They still catch sei, sperm, Bryde's, and minke whales in the North Pacific and Antarctic minke and fin whales in the Southern Ocean. They catch over 1,000 per year -- mostly minke whales.
This depends as 2 sub species live in different areas. The Antarctic Minke Whale life only in Antarctic region. Whereas the Common Minke Whale lives all around the world in all of the oceans.
Actually neither or the 2 sub species are endangered. The common minke is least concerned and the Antarctic Minke is Data deficient but suspected to be endangered if not at risk. Their natural predator is orcas when they feed on the young. Human activity of Whaling kill around 1,000 Minke whales every year for their blubber to sell in places like Iceland and Japan.
They have 2 other names. The first is being called lesser rorqual and second is the scientific names and this isdepending on what sub species they are. Common minke whales are called Balaenoptera acutorostrata. Antarctic Minke whales are called Balaenoptera bonaerensis.
there are 25 state in ukrain i dont know witch is larger
The country north of Ukraine is Belarus
The Ukrain. Plus Belaruse Latvia and Lithuania