Debt and Bankruptcy
Telephones
Swift Codes and Routing Numbers

Will paying a utility bill outside of a Chapter 13 plan be considered preferential....What code section should you refer to?

User Avatar
Wiki User
June 03, 2005 3:40PM

Utility bills would not be considered preferential, paying them

is acceptable. If the debtor is concerned about any financial

transactions they should consult the trustee that is handling the

Chapter 13 bankruptcy.


Copyright © 2020 Multiply Media, LLC. All Rights Reserved. The material on this site can not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, cached or otherwise used, except with prior written permission of Multiply.