answersLogoWhite
[…] Generally, a meal period of not less than 30 minutes should be provided if the employee works more than 5 hours per day unless the total work period per day of the employee is no more than 6 hours. Usually, meal breaks are not paid but if the employee is not relieved of all duty during the 30 minute meal period, it shall be considered an "on duty" meal period which should be compensated at the employee's regular rate of pay. Yes after four and a half hours. If you want to learn more look up Ocea's laws.


According to NY labor law do you have to take a break after 6 hours of work?

Section 162 of the New York State Labor Law provides as follows: Time allowed for meals Every person employed in or in connection with a factory shall be allowed at least sixty minutes for the noonday meal. Every person employed in or in connection with a mercantile or other establishment or occupation coming under the provisions of this chapter shall be allowed at least thirty minutes for the noonday meal, except as in this chapter otherwise provided. The noon day meal period is recognized as extending from eleven o'clock in the morning to two o'clock in the afternoon. An employee who works a shift of more than six hours which extends over the noonday meal period is entitled to at least thirty minutes off within that period for the meal period. Every person employed for a period or shift starting before eleven o'clock in the morning and continuing later than seven o'clock in the evening shall be allowed an additional meal period of at least twenty minutes between five and seven o'clock in the evening. Every person employed for a period or shift of more than six hours starting between the hours of one o'clock in the afternoon and six o'clock in the morning, shall be allowed at least sixty minutes for a meal period when employed in or in connection with a factory, and forty-five minutes for a meal period when employed in or in connection with a mercantile or other establishment or occupation coming under the provision of this chapter, at a time midway between the beginning and end of such employment. The commissioner may permit a shorter time to be fixed for meal periods than hereinbefore provided. The permit therefore shall be in writing and shall be kept conspicuously posted in the main entrance of the establishment. Such permit may be revoked at any time.In administering this statute, the Department applies the following interpretations and guidelines: Employee Coverage.Section 162 applies to every "person" in any establishment or occupation covered by the Labor Law.