answersLogoWhite
[…] answersLogoWhite

0

The short answer is YES!

We assume that this order was issued after someone called the police to respond to some type of Domestic Violence incident. In general if the event was serious enough for someone to call the police, the court will often hold that the event was serious enough to require a protection / restraining order.

The State of Colorado takes Domestic Violence related cases very seriously and almost always file restraining orders against the accused for the protection and emotional welfare of the victims.


The order is issued pursuant to Section 18-1-1001, C.R.S. (Mandatory Protection Order) which states in part:


There is hereby created a mandatory restraining order against any person charged with a violation of any of the provisions of this title, which order shall remain in effect from the time that the person is advised of his or her rights at arraignment or the person’s first appearance before the court and informed of such order until final disposition of the action. Such order shall restrain the person charged from harassing, molesting,intimidating, retaliating against, or tampering with any witness to or victim of the acts charged. The restraining order issued pursuant to this section shall be on a standardized form prescribed by the judicial department and a copy shall be provided to the protected parties.


If you are subject to a restraining / protection order issued by a Colorado Court, and you have been charged with a Domestic Violence related criminal offense you should consult with an attorney in Colorado.


While the order is in effect, you must have NO CONTACT with the protected party.