answersLogoWhite
[…] A defendant may be sentenced to jail time under the First Offender Act.For all of its advantages, the First Offender Act is a "double-edged" sword. Under O.C.G.A. § 42-8-60, "[u]pon violation by the defendant of the terms of probation, upon a conviction for another crime during the period of probation, or upon the court determining that the defendant is or was not eligible for sentencing under this article, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided by law." Upon a revocation of a defendant previously sentenced under the First Offender Act, the Court which sentenced the defendant may resentence him/her to the maximum sentence penalty allowable under the law.First Offender Sentencing is not available to defendants in the following classes of cases: