answersLogoWhite
[…] Sentencing under the First Offender Act is only available 1 time.O.C.G.A. § 42-8-60 states:(a) Upon a verdict or plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere, but before an adjudication of guilt, in the case of a defendant who has not been previously convicted of a felony, the court may, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the defendant:(1) Defer further proceeding and place the defendant on probation as provided by law; or(2) Sentence the defendant to a term of confinement as provided by law.Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 42-8-62, "[u]pon fulfillment of the terms of probation, upon release by the court prior to the termination of the period thereof, or upon release from confinement, the defendant shall be discharged without court adjudication of guilt. Except for the registration requirements under the state sexual offender registry and except as otherwise provided in Code Section 42-8- 63.1, the discharge shall completely exonerate the defendant of any criminal purpose and shall not affect any of his or her civil rights or liberties; and the defendant shall not be considered to have a criminal conviction."When a defendant has successfully completed the terms of his/her First Offender Sentence, "a discharge…is not a conviction of a crime under the laws of this state and may not be used to disqualify a person in any application for employment or appointment to office in either the public or private