Is done by your creditors. They are forcing you (normally corporate) into bankrutpcy to recover the debts.
[…] The lawyers at Allied Bankruptcy are here to assist you in this, call 1 (800) 988-0422 The Bankruptcy Notice is what is sent out to everyone listed in the petition.
The tests that may be used by the Bankruptcy Court in dismissing a petition for abuse include a median income test and a means test.
Your bankruptcy attorney can help you decide what to include in your filing petition.
Such a motion is made to a United States Bankruptcy Court, and Article I court under one of the 94 Article III federal District Courts. It is called a Petition for Bankruptcy. Title 11, United States Code, section 301, headed "§ 301. Voluntary cases.": "(a) A voluntary case under a chapter of this title is commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a petition under such chapter by an entity that may be a debtor under such chapter. (b)The commencement of a voluntary case under a chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under such chapter." Such a petition may only be made by a debtor, described in Title 11, United States Code, section 109, headed "§ 109. Who may be a debtor."