answersLogoWhite
[…] User Avatar

AnswerBot

5mo ago

What else can I help you with?

Related Questions

What are some differences between a civil union and a legal marriage in new zealand?

In New Zealand, the only difference is the name. Also, Civil unions are no longer offered there.


What are some specific statutory differences between civil unions and marriage according to Vermont state law?

Vermont Civil Unions, which still exist but are no longer offered, provide the same benefits and protections as legal marriages. The only differences are:One is called "marriage"; the other, "civil union."Otherwise, [§ 1204. Benefits, protections, and responsibilities of parties to a civil union. (a)]: "[p]arties to a civil union shall have all the same benefits, protections, and responsibilities under law, whether they derive from statute, administrative or court rule, policy, common law, or any other source of civil law, as are granted to spouses in a civil marriage."


What are some differences between a marriage and a legal union?

Marriage is a type of legal union. Depending upon the laws of your jurisdiction, other types of legal union may include "civil union," "domestic partnership," "civil partnership," or "designated beneficiary relationship."