Cohabitation is when someone lives with you and shares the bills and expenses. This is prohibited in some cases of alimony.
[…] Including a divorce cohabitation clause in a prenuptial agreement can have significant implications. This clause typically outlines what happens if one spouse cohabitates with another person after a divorce, potentially affecting alimony or asset division. It can provide clarity and protection for both parties, but may also restrict personal freedom and lead to legal disputes.
The laws on cohabitation are well established in Pennsylvania. Lawyers advise clients that if they cohabit after they have been divorced they will most likely not receive alimony. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3706 provides that, "no Petitioner is entitled to receive an award of alimony where the Petitioner, subsequent to the divorce pursuant to which alimony is being sought, has entered into cohabitation with a person of the opposite sex who is not a member of the family of the Petitioner within the degrees of consanguinity." What determines whether parties are cohabitating? The courts have defined cohabitation as "two persons of the opposite sex resid[ing] together in manner of husband and wife, mutually assuming those rights and duties usually attendant upon the marriage relationship.