Mass divorce laws can have significant i
[…] The court will consider factors such as the nature of the cohabitation and whether the new partner contributes to the recipient's financial support. However, mere cohabitation does not automatically end alimony; a formal legal process is required.
The laws on cohabitation are well established in Pennsylvania. Lawyers advise clients that if they cohabit after they have been divorced they will most likely not receive alimony. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3706 provides that, "no Petitioner is entitled to receive an award of alimony where the Petitioner, subsequent to the divorce pursuant to which alimony is being sought, has entered into cohabitation with a person of the opposite sex who is not a member of the family of the Petitioner within the degrees of consanguinity." What determines whether parties are cohabitating? The courts have defined cohabitation as "two persons of the opposite sex resid[ing] together in manner of husband and wife, mutually assuming those rights and duties usually attendant upon the marriage relationship.