statute of limitations on property claims made in California
[…] In Missouri, the statute of limitations to file a claim in small claims court is generally 5 years for most types of claims. It is important to check the specific details of your case with a legal professional to ensure accuracy.
The statute of limitations on personal injury claims in New York is three years. It is three years plus the discovery rule for cases involving exposure to toxic substances.
Florida's five year statute of limitations on contract lawsuits. Fla. Stat. § 95.11(2)(b) requires that "[a] legal or equitable action on a contract, obligation, or liability founded on a written instrument…" must be commenced within five years.
North Carolina's statute of limitations are very basic and simple. Child molestation is normally a felony. If the crime is a felony of any type there is no limit. Malicious misdemeanors have not limit either. Other misdemeanors are set at 2 years.