Elephants live in the forest and raise their young there. Young ones stay with the herd for a few years until they are old enough to fend for themselves. Adolescent males leave the group while females stay with the group forever. The herd is lead by a Matriarch which is the oldest female in the herd. The whole herd takes care of rearing and protecting the youngsters.
yes they do !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
no but some do
yes, led the the females.
Yes, Elephants live in groups known as herds.
yes elephants stay in packs to protect each other and the baby's
elephants stay in packs for lots of reasons such as company, to protect young, safety from preditors.
No, they generally travel alone, unless with young or mate.
Female elephants do.
live in big herds
Herds usually have about 10 to 20 members. Sometimes many herds will meet and form "super herds" of 100 or more elephants. Herds consist mainly of females that are related to each other. A typical herd might include mothers, daughters, aunts, and grandmothers, and a few young males. The oldest female is the herd's matriarch. She leads the herd to water and finds food and a place to rest. There are also smaller bachelor herds that are made up of adult males.
very protective of their family against predators...hunting animals and humans. They are known to be in groups ....herds. Should an elephant become distressed it shortens their life expectancy and can affect breeding.
Allowing themselves to be ridden. Using them to drag logs and plow.Using them as beasts of burden. Training them to perform in a circus.Adapting to the limitations of captivity, as in zoos or work camps.
Elephants live in matriarchal herds, led by an older female.
Female elephants are called cows while male elephants are called bulls and young elephants are called calves. Like cows, elephants live in groups called "herds".
Female elephants (cows) live in herds while the male elephants (bulls) leave the herd after several years and travel alone
Elephants travel as herds.
Elephants travel in herds.
Elephants are very social animals and live in large groups or herds.
Ivory poachers; and when the elephants get lost from their herds
There are herds of elephants in the Namib Desert of southwestern Africa.
Yes, they are referred to as "herds".
Herds of elephants are usually made up of about 10 to 20 elephants, but sometimes several herds join together and form a "super herd" which can have up to 100 elephants!
Elephants are very social creatures. Both African and Asian elephants live in groups called herds. The herd is made up of cows or female elephants. Male or bull elephants leave their herd when 10-15 and join bachelor herds. The leader of a female elephant herd is called a matriarch. The matriarch is the oldest and most experienced elephant in the herd. The herd is usually made up of elephants they are related. If the herd becomes to big, the herd splits up, but stays close so the two herds can stay in touch.
No, their herds are matriarchies and the bulls are solitary and combative when in must.
Well, they are sociable animals like elephants.