answersLogoWhite
[…] Furthermore, your employer cannot credit your tips against the money the employer owes you. Labor Code Section 351


Can your employer take part of your tips for other employees?

In the United States, they're not supposed to. But, in South American countries, where there aren't many laws protecting workers, the owner tends.to take the tip from the employee.


Can an employer legally count your tips?

can employer leagly count your tips


What is Minnesotas law on supervisors and managers sharing the tips of employees.?

From Minn. Stat. s. 177.24: "Any gratuity received by an employee or deposited in or about a place of business for personal services rendered by an employee is the sole property of the employee. No employer may require an employee to contribute or share a gratuity received by the employee with the employer or other employees or to contribute any or all of the gratuity to a fund or pool operated for the benefit of the employer or employees. This section does not prevent an employee from voluntarily and individually sharing gratuities with other employees."


What is the tax-reporting requirement for cash tips?

Cash tips are considered taxable income and must be reported by the recipient. The IRS requires individuals to report tips received if they amount to $20 or more in a month.