Asked in Bankruptcy Law
Bankruptcy Law

Can you have two bankruptcies?

456

Answer

User Avatar
Wiki User
05/06/2008

While there is an office that looks for repeat or serial fillers that abuse the process, it is a matter of time between filings that is most important.

Under the bankruptcy laws effective on October 17, 2005, Chapter 7 cannot be filed unless the debtor was discharged from the previous Chapter 7 or bankruptcy more than eight years ago. The debtor cannot file a Chapter 13 unless: (1) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 7, 11 or 12 more than four years ago; or (2) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 13 more than two years ago.