Yes. It's the Law:
[…] Yes. It's the Law:
Section 125.07. Wisconsin prohibits alcohol possession or consumption by people under age 21 unless they are with a parent, guardian, or spouse over age 21.7 Wis. Stat. section 125.07(1)(a) sets forth restrictions and prohibitions against providing alcohol to such unaccompanied underage persons.8 Foremost among these is that no person9 "may procure for, sell, dispense or give away any alcohol beverages to any underage person not accompanied by his or her parent, guardian or spouse who has attained the legal drinking age."10 Wis. Stat. section 125.07(1)(a) also provides that an adult may not "knowingly permit or fail to take action to prevent" an underage person's illegal alcohol consumption "on premises owned by the adult or under the adult's control," except when alcohol beverages are used exclusively as part of a religious service.11 Because premises is defined as property subject to a liquor license or permit,12 courts to date have held that this proviso does not apply to other properties owned by adults, such as private residences.13