Does the Hopping mouse hibernate?
No. The Hopping mouse of Australia is not the same as the Jumping mouse found on other continents. Hopping mice do not hibernate.
Apart from the Thylacine and the quagga, mammals which have recently become extinct include: Gould's Mouse White-footed Rabbit rat Toolache wallaby Eastern Hare wallaby Central Hare wallaby Broad-faced Potoroo Lesser bilby Southern Bettong Pig-footed Bandicoot Darling Downs Hopping mouse Broad-cheeked Hopping mouse Short-tailed Hopping mouse Long-tailed Hopping mouse Big-eared Hopping mouse These are just a few of the many Australian animals that have become extinct since European settlement.
This is not a list of all the Australian omnivores, but it gives some of them: emu ibis moorhen brolga Purple swamp hen Southern cassowary Australian magpie Golden bandicoot Northern brown bandicoot Long-nosed bandicoot Eastern barred bandicoot Southern brown bandicoot Long-nosed Echymipera bilby Musky rat-kangaroo Giant white-tailed rat Grassland melomys Spinifex hopping mouse Fawn hopping mouse Dusky hopping mouse Mitchell's hopping mouse Mahogany glider Sugar glider Squirrel glider Feathertail glider Mountain Pygmy possum
A spinifex hopping mouse is a small rodent native to Australia. It has long hind legs with long feet, which enable it to move with a hopping motion rather than running like other mice. Its habitat is arid and semi-arid regions such as sandy desert dunes and swales among hummock grass and spinifex, as well as loamy sand areas among mulga and melaleuca.
Hopping mice are rodent-like in appearance, but they have large, slender hind legs with long feet which give them a hopping type of locomotion. Their tails are longer than their bodies and tufted along the length of the end half. EpWhile several species have dark tufted tails, the Spinifex hopping mouse has a tail which is much the same shade as their fawn/chestnut coloured fur. Hopping mice have large ears to help with heat dissipation…
The Dusky hopping mouse is not actually endangered; at this stage it is classified as vulnerable. The reasons for its decline in population are not known, but it has been theorised that the introduction of non-native predators such as feral cats and foxes has impacted considerably on populations. Also, stock animals such as cattle, and the areas of the introduced rabbit, have caused considerable habitat destruction.