answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

The non-custodial parent must notify the custodial parent of their intentions and the destination of their vacation. The custodial parent has the right to know where the child will be. Also, it is unlikely the visitation order provides that the non-custodial parent can keep the child out of school for a vacation. They would have no automatic right to do so. They would need the consent and cooperation of the custodial parent.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2012-04-21 02:39:48
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Does the noncustodial parent have to notify the custodial parent if they go on vacation with the children out of state and have the children miss school days?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

Does a noncustodial parent need to notify a custodial parent of genetic testing?

Legally, no. see link below


What do I do if the non custodial parent refuses to return the children after his visitation?

Notify the police at once, they will help you get the children back home.


How long does a noncustodial parent have to notify the custodial parent of a release of claim to exemption that the custodial parent previously released to the noncustodial parent?

Revocation of release of claim to an exemption.The noncustodial parent is NOT the ONE that has to notify the custodial parent.The CUSTODIAL parent has to do this.For 2009, new rules allow the custodial parent to revoke a release of claim to exemption that the custodial parent previously released to the noncustodial parent on Form 8332 or a similar statement. If the custodial parent provides, or makes reasonable efforts to provide, the noncustodial parent with written notice of the revocation in 2009, the revocation can be effective no earlier than 2010. The custodial parent can use Part III of Form 8332 for this purpose and must attach a copy of the revocation to his or her return for each tax year he or she claims the child as a dependent as a result of the revocation.Post-1984 decree or agreement. If the divorce decree or separation agreement went into effect after 1984 and before 2009, the noncustodial parent can still attach certain pages from the decree or agreement instead of Form 8332 provided that these pages are substantially similar to Form 8332. For any decree or agreement executed after 2008, the noncustodial parent must attach Form 8332 or a similar statement signed by the custodial parent and whose only purpose is to release a claim to exemption.Go to the IRS gov web site and use the search box for Publication 504 Divorced or Separated Individuals go to chapter 2You can click on the below related link


Does the custodial parent have the right to move when the non-custodial parent lives out of state?

NO! They do not have that right, when non-custodial parent is in compliance with their obligations. The custodial parent MUST notify the non-custodial parent.


Can the parent without primary physical residency take the child out of state on vacation without the custodial parents permission?

This depends upon the law in your state. In my state it is allowed unless the divorce decree prohibits it (rare). Otherwise, a noncustodial parent would be stuck vacationing in the same state for many years. I would notify the other parent in writing as early as possible prior to the vacation, if possible, and keep a copy of the email or letter you send.


What to do if a non-custodial parent won't return children after visitation in North Carolina?

Call the police and they will help you to get them home. Also notify the court that he broke the court order.


What happens to child support payments if the custodial parent moves out of state with the child and doesn't notify the non-custodial parent?

They continue, but non-custodial parent should file injunction for the return of the child.


Does the non-custodial parent have to notify the custodial parent when planning to go out of town?

You should share your plans with the custodial parents for your child's sake. If there is an emergency, it's best that everyone knows how to make contact.


Does custodial parent have to inform noncustodial of school activities even when he picks him up from school?

If the parents share legal custody of the child the custodial parent is required to notify the school that the other parent lives outside the home and provide his contact information so that the school can send him copies of important information. It is the non custodial parents responsibilty to request that information be sent to them. You are not required to submit a summary of everything that goes on at your child's school, but you should answer any questions he asks and make sure that he is aware of important events such as games that your child will be in and school plays, just in case the school doesn't notify him of everything.


What to do if you are paying child support and your children are not staying with the coustodial parent?

Notify your local Department of Human Services and let them know that the child isn't living with the custodial parent anymore. Then get a lawyer.


Does a custodial parent have to notify non custodial parent of child's change of address?

Of course. The non-custodial parent has a right to know where their child is living unless their parental rights have been terminated by a court order.


Can papers be filed to stop the non custodial parent from filing a child on taxes?

No need, just notify IRS.

People also asked