answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

If I said you always lie, and it's true, then I'm telling the truth. The opposite is also true.
However, it would generally be a lie since there is not one absolute liar or absolutely honest person.

User Avatar

Wiki User

14y ago
This answer is:
User Avatar

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: If Someone says I always lie are they telling the truth Or are they lying?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

If Someone says that they always lie are they telling the truth Or are they lying?

This statement creates a paradox because if the person always lies, then they must be lying about always lying, which means that they are telling the truth. It's a classic example of a paradoxical statement.


Do you tell the truth?

There is no way to be certain just by asking. Someone who is lying would lie about telling the truth.The "Liar's Paradox" is that no one can rationally answer a question about the truth by saying "I am lying." This is clearly because if you are telling the truth, you say "I am telling the truth" and if you are actually lying (about lying), you would again say "I am telling the truth" (a lie).If you said you were lying, you would have to be telling the truth, but you're not because you are lying. This is similar to the double-negative paradigm ("He's not right...he's just not wrong").


Bobby either always lies or always tells the truth Regardless of which it is there is one statement that Bobby can never make What is it?

He cannot say "I am lying." (if he always tells the truth, he's lying - if he's always lying, he's telling the truth). This is known as the Liar's Paradox.


If a chicken says that all chickens always lie is he telling the truth?

No, he is lying. If he were saying the truth, then, in theory, as he is a chicken, he would be lying. Then, he cannot tell the truth. So, he is lying. But, if he is lying, then all chickens say the truth, and he cannot be lying. The key lies in the word "all". He is lying that ALL chickens always lie, therefore not necessarily all chickens say the truth. It could be that some chickens always lie. The truth does not have to be the opposite. Therefore, he is lying that chickens always lie, and the truth is that "some chickens always lie".


How can you be honest and never lie?

Well. "Lying" and "not telling the truth" are not always the same thing. "Lying is where you tell a person something with the purpose to deceive them. You can lie and still tell the truth. Here's an example. Obviously, if I told you the box was red and it really was red and I knew it was red, then I would be telling you the truth and not lying. If I told you the box was blue but it was really red but I thought it was blue, then I would be telling you the truth but I would not be lying. Now if I told the box was blue but it was really red and I knew it was red, then I would be both lying and not telling you the truth. And if I told you the box was blue but it was really red but I thought it was blue, then I would be lying but I would be telling you the truth. To answer your question, lying and being honest are the same things.


What to do when a man is lying to you?

if a man is lying to you pressure him into telling you the truth. Talk yo me when you get this.


A lawyer said to a judge I am lying was he telling the truth?

no


What are the two conflicting ethical benefits from truth telling versus not truth telling?

If he looks away he's lying.


A man walks up to you and says - everything I say to you is a lie Is he telling the truth or lying?

It's a paradox, if you answer anyway is wrong.If he's telling the truth them he would be lying, if he was lying then he would be telling the truth.He's lyingThere's no paradox. Just because it's not true that he always lies does not mean that he never lies. He lies sometimes, just like everyone else.Now, if he said 'This sentence is a lie', that would be a paradox.Indeed there is no paradox. The definition of a paradox implies that something is both true and false. There is a big mistake in the quite commonly accepted explanation from above: "if he was lying then he would be telling the truth". If someone lies, then he's NOT telling the truth, because he's lying. If he's lying when making this statement, the definition of lying implies that the statement itself is a lie, meaning in this case that he's not always lying. If he's telling the truth when saying he always lies, then that statement is also a lie, because he isn't always lying, he just told the truth. Actually, it doesn't matter if he's lying or telling the truth because either way this statement is a lie so it can never be true. Hence it's not a paradox.(For the statement to be true it can never be spoken out loud. Because when you tell someone you always lie, either you have to tell the truth about that which makes your statement false again or you lie about always lying, which again makes this statement a lie)ParadoxIf a man says, "I always lie", then the moment before he said it, it could have been either true or false that he always lies. If the man had ever told the truth, at any time in his life prior to making this statement, then the statement is simply false, and he is lying.But consider what happens if the statement was true prior to him saying so. If every word ever spoken by this man, prior to making that statement, was a lie, then it would have been accurate for someone else to say, about him, "he always lies". However, the moment he said it himself, he has told the truth, for once in his life, So, at first analysis, the statement is true.However, if the statement is true, then his "perfect record" of lying is no longer intact, i.e., it is no longer true that he "always lies", making the statement false the moment it is uttered.So far, that is in agreement with those who claim there is no paradox. However, those claims fail to carry this scenario all the way out. You see, if the statement is false, as we have just established, then the man's "perfect record" of lying is now intact once again. And it is true that he "always lies", making the statement true.But if the statement is true, then it is no longer true that he always lies, and therefore the statement is false. But if the statement is false then it is again true that he always lies, and so the statement is true.And on and on and on. That is why this is a paradox (if the statement was true before he said it). If it is true, it is false; and if it is false, it is true. Simply being true makes it false. Simply being false makes it true. So it is true and false at the same time. I think someone said that was the very definition of a paradox.So to summarize, if the man had ever told the truth prior to making this statement, then this statement is simply false. However, if he had never told the truth prior to making this statement, then the statement is, in fact, a paradox.


How do you spell lying as in not telling the truth?

Yes, lying is the correct spelling.Some example sentences are:Why are you lying to me?He is lying in bed.Lying to the police is not a good idea.The cat is lying in the sun.


Do you think that if someone says 'believe me if you want' they're lying or telling the truth?

If someone says 'Believe me if you want' I think that they would be lying because it means that they are trying to pull or suck you into getting you into trouble.


Half the truth may be a great lie?

if you're not telling the whole truth, you are lying.