answersLogoWhite
[…] A bankruptcy should be removed ten years after the discharged date.

Not to split hairs, but a Chapter 7 comes off your credit report 10 years after the FILING DATE, not the Discharge date. And Chapter 13's come off in 7 years. Section 605(1) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act states that no consumer reporting agency may make any consumer report containing "Cases under title 11 [United States Code] or under the Bankruptcy Act that, from the date of entry of the order for relief or the date of adjudication, as the case may be, antedate the report by more than 10 years."

Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. 301, "[a] voluntary case under a chapter of this title is commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a petition under such chapter by an entity that may be a debtor under such chapter. The commencement of a voluntary case under a chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under such chapter"

Therefore, bankruptcies come off of your credit report either 10 years or 7 years (depending on which Chapter was filed) after the Order for Relief is issued, and the Order for Relief is issued immediately upon the filing of the petition.