answersLogoWhite
notificationBell

Top Answer
User Avatar
Wiki User
Answered 2009-02-05 03:15:08

It will not affect your credit at all. Their credit information was used to secure the card. You are in the clear.

001
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
๐Ÿ˜‚
0
User Avatar

Your Answer

Related Questions


Bankruptcy lowers your credit report.


No, the credit score of the authorized user will not affect the main cardholders credit score but the authorized users score can be affected as you can see creditcardideas.com/blog/adding-an-authorized-user-to-increase-credit-scores


A dismissed bankruptcy will affect your credit, but not severely. It may only lower it by a couple points or so.


No, authorized users are not responsible for debt incurred on such an account.


If your partner files for bankruptcy and you don't then the bankruptcy will not appear on your credit report. But you will be partly responsible for before bankruptcy filing. Generally filing bankruptcy will affect the credit rating of the individual who filed it.


Does corporate bankruptcy affect personal credit?


No, authorized users should not report to the credit bureaus since they are not legally resposible for the debt incurred with the credit card. It will not have any impact on your credit score since authorized users are not reported.



I seriously doubt it ! A credit check on your name would flag up that you're in the throes of bankruptcy - and thus are a very high risk !



According to law, bankruptcy can affect your credit for a long time after you originally file for it - up to ten years (seven, if Chapter 13 is filed).


Many college students have no credit, or a limited credit history. Fortunately, there is a way for college students to obtain a credit card and build their credit. For instance, if your parents have good credit, perhaps they can add you to their credit card account as an authorized user. As an authorized user, you can enjoy the ease and flexibility of using a credit card. Read on to learn more about becoming an authorized user, so you can get the credit that you need.Is it easy to become an authorized user?Yes, it is rather simple to become an authorized user on your parents credit card account. However, your parents may not be able to add you to their account if they have a poor payment history with that credit card issuer, or if they are currently over their spending limit on that particular account. Your parents can simply contact the customer service department for that credit card issuer to begin the process. In most instances, you can become an authorized user in a matter of minutes.What information do my parents need in order to add me as an authorized user?Your parents may be required to give the credit card issuer your full legal name, Social Security number, date of birth, drivers license number (or state identification card number), your contact details, and your employment and income information.Am I required to make payments if I am an authorized user?No, authorized users are not legally required to make payments to the credit card issuer. However, your parents may ask you to make payments directly to them whenever you use the card. Be sure to discuss this information with your parents prior to becoming an authorized user on their account.Will my parents payment history affect my credit score?Yes, if you are listed as an authorized user on your parents credit card account, their payment history will appear on your credit reports. So, if your parents make timely payments on their account, this can boost your credit score. However, if your parents default on their credit card account, it can have a negative impact on your credit history.Will I have my own credit card to shop with?Yes, for your convenience, your parents can request the credit card issuer to send them a card in your name. Please note that your parents may establish a spending limit for you on their account.How long can I remain an authorized user on the account?Generally speaking, you are allowed to remain an authorized user on someones account for as long as you like (or until that person removes you from that account).If your parents add you to their credit card account, it is important that you follow their rules and use your credit card wisely. Your parents are legally responsible for paying the credit card bill, so do not take advantage of the situation. And in a matter of time, you may be able to obtain a credit card on your own.


If your business is tied to your personal credit, then yes, you run the risk of being personally affected by the business's bankruptcy.


It negatively affects both the primary and the authorized user credit score and report.


Yes. An authorized user, is a term used by CCC's as a safeguard for possible credit card fraud. It does not make the "user" the debtor, or the responsible party for repayment.


No, only the owner and authorized users of the credit card will be reported on the credit card company to the credit agencies. If your husband is an authorized user on the credit card then it will show up on his credit report.


The cosigner's credit will only be affected if the person that they cosign for defaults on the loan. The bankruptcy will not affect the cosigners credit.


A bankruptcy stays on your credit report for 10 years and you may have to answer about it for the rest of your life. Who knows what effect it has on your credit score? Companies that lend money. Only when you apply for credit after bankruptcy will you know the full detrimental effect.


If you are surrendering your house anyways, it is usually better for your credit score if you do it through bankruptcy. If your house is foreclosed on before you file bankruptcy, then your credit score is hit by both the foreclosure and the bankruptcy. If you let your house go back through bankruptcy, instead, then your credit score is only hit by a bankruptcy.


It shouldn't impact your credit rating all. However, his bankruptcy will remain on his credit for up to 10 years. If you get married and try to buy a home for example, then his credit rating will affect both of you.


It will have no affect on her credit. Only the person(s) who are a party to a bankruptcy have it noted on any crediting reportage.



How will this affect my credit score? How much does it cost? What can I declare in the bankruptcy? How long will it take?


No, if the wife is not an authorized user on the credit card then it does not affect the wife's credit report. So the late payment will only be on the husband credit report.


The bankruptcy will appear on their credit if you include this card in your bankruptcy. If you leave the card off the bankruptcy, it will not effect their credit.