Rules of the Road

Is there a new law that says you will have to be 18 years old to drive in California?

181920

Top Answer
User Avatar
Wiki User
Answered
2005-10-09 19:57:34
2005-10-09 19:57:34

No, but you parents have the right to cancel your provisional license until you reach the age of 18. For more information, you can visit the California DMV web site: http://www.dmv.ca.gov/dl/dl_info.htm#PERMINOR

001
🙏
0
🤨
0
😮
0
😂
0

Related Questions


Yes, unless it designates otherwise by law that says you do not have to.

It's not an opinion question or answer. If that is what the law says, that is what the law SAYS!

You can drive a four wheeler on a road... Just he law says you cant in many states.

you can drive it with 7 years, but by law i don´t think that you can drive it with 12 but from 15-16 years

you have to be 13 years old to sit in the front in California. it is a USA law.

the one that says Haylee Thompson lives in brandon michigan

You would not drive it at night or when the law says you must display headlights.

4 years in law school after completing a BA, taking the LSAT, and passing Bar exam.

Only if the order for support says they do. In California it does by law. see links

California does not recognize common law marriage. However, if you live in a state that does recognize common law marriage and meet the requirements of that state, your marriage will be recognized by the state of California if you move there.

California does not require a law degree to take the bar. You do have to have read the law with an attorney for a number of years.

While not a US citizen, It is my understanding that where federal law has jurisdiction, it is supreme, state law would need to change to meet the federal requirements. Yes, the Federal Law trumps the state law.

In California the applicable statute is known as the California Extortion and Blackmail Law. It is covered in California Penal Code 518-527. Under California law, extortion or blackmail are graded as felonies and are punishable by up to four years in prison and a maximum fine of $10,000.

Yes, California allows you to take the exam without going to law school. However, you do have to work with an attorney for a number of years.

the law in California requires that your vehicle be

California seat belt law is described in section 27315 of the Vehicle Code. It says the driver and all passengers are required to be secured by a safety belt. Not being in a seat belt carries a fine of $25 for adults and $100 for children.

California does not require a law degree to take the bar exam. You do have to work under the direction of a licensed attorney for a number of years. Then pass the bar exam.

Yes, Gods law. Honor your mother and father. To be fair, in Proverbs fathers are told not to drive their kids crazy either.

No, Common Law marriage is not recognized in California.


Copyright © 2020 Multiply Media, LLC. All Rights Reserved. The material on this site can not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, cached or otherwise used, except with prior written permission of Multiply.