What are facts about elephants?
Elephants are the largest land mammal. There are two types of elephants, the Indian elephant, which is smaller, and the African elephant, which is larger. An adult male elephant is called a bull, and an adult female elephant is called a cow.
Asian elephants have been tamed as beasts of burden for about 4,000 years. Most elephants recruited for such work as hauling lumber are still taken from the wild, however, and this is a drain on the wild population.
Elephants' closest known relatives are dugongs and manatees, hyraxes, and aardvarks.
Elephants can swim for long distances. Elephants sleep standing up, only the young ones lie down. They weight 7,000 to 15,400.The elephant's trunk can be like an extra hand. The sad part about elephants is that they have poor hearing and eye sight. Elephants can step on watermelons to crack the shell. Elephants can be small or huge. They are the largest land mammal. Elephants have a large family. The elephant's brain is large and elephants roll in mud to keep the bugs away from biting.
Elephants have mourning behavior for dead members of their group. This entails them gathering around the body or bones of the dead one and nuzzling it with their trunks.
They have tough skin, and strong tusks. They can step on watermelons to crack the shell, and eat the watermelon. They can swim with their trunks above water, to breathe. Elephants trunks can get very heavy it is not uncommon to see them resting their trunks.
Other Facts about elephants:
- Elephants are very strong, big and heavy.
- Elephants skin is gray and wrinkled.
- Elephants roll in the mud to keep bugs and flies biting them.
- Their ears are very large. They cool themselves using their ears.
- They are the largest land mammals.
- Elephants are actually not scared of mice. That is an urban legend.
- They are self-aware, have the largest brain of any land mammal.
- Sometimes they will same-sex mount.
- They are herbivores.
- Herbivorous - spend about 16 hours eating, consuming as much as 500 pounds of food/day
- They eat around 200-300 pounds of food every day.
- They sleep standing up, only the young will lie down to sleep
- Weight - 7,000 to 15,400 pounds
- Lifespan of 60 to 70 years
- Both male and female African elephants have tusks
- Only males Asiatic species have tusks
- They can run 24 mph for short distances, normally walk about 4 mph
- They can swim for long distances
- They live in herds
- Elephants have poor hearing
- Height of 10 - 13 feet
- Eyesight is poor
- Only one mammal can't jump~ elephants!
- An elephant's tooth can weight as much as three kilograms.
- Elephants purr like cats do, as a means of communication.
- They live till they are 60 to 70 years old.
- A fully grown African elephant can be as heavy as 5000 pounds.
- They live in a large family structure (Like humans).
- Except man, they do not have any natural predators.
- They do not have noses; they have trunks.
- They are the only land mammals besides us that can cry.
- They carry their calves for 18 months (a year and a half)
- Scientists believe they have sensors in their feet.
- They live together in herds, with an older female being the leader, and no adult males.
- They can have close bonds with humans.
- When they attack, their ears expand to make themselves look bigger.
- They have been known to attack and kill humans.
They have tough skin, and strong tusks. They can step on watermelons to crack the shell, and eat the watermelon. They can swim with their trunks above water, to breathe.
* They are the largest land mammals * They live till they are 60 to 70 years old * A fully grown African elephant can be as heavy as 5000 pounds * They live in a large family structure (Like humans) * Except man, they do not have any natural predators * They eat around 200-300 pounds of food every day * etc...